Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2012, 09:01 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 146
Share |
Default

radon


I don't know if this topic is HVAC. It is not in the index of my HVAC Systems Design Handbook 2004(Haines & Wilson).

Radon is a risk on my mtn property in CO. I have not measured it, nor have I checked with the zoning dept to see if I must have a radon reduction system. These systems seem to be cheap and simple, especially early in the construction.

International Residential Code 2003 only has an appendix related to radon. The newer code has more information, but still just an appendix (if I recall correctly).

I don't care so much about the code, but I do want to employ such a system.

Does anyone here have experience with these?
gobug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:06 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,477
Default

radon


Why would you not get it tested then worry about it if it needs to be done?
And any radon systems I've seen are not all that cheap.

Last edited by joecaption; 08-08-2012 at 09:35 PM.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:08 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,446
Default

radon


I'm looking in my Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technologies book and lung cancer is the main health risk from breathing radon. Not certain why you'd be interested in bringing it into your home. It's a radioactive gas stemming from the breakdown of uranium.

That's all I know.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 08:48 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 146
Default

radon


Radon is definitely in our granite mountains. It cannot be tested prior to building a house. It is expensive to retrofit, but cheap if done early in the construction phase. 3mile Island was the event that brought it into focus as a health concern.

Now in CO all house purchases require a radon test.

New houses draw in radon, unless there is a plastic barrier between the house and the ground. Since my building site does not have topsoil, a radon reduction system is basically a tube that goes from beneath the foundation then out the roof.

In loamy soils, they recommend a loop of PVC conduit (min 3in) (with holes & a sock) that goes around the inside of the foundation perimeter and connects to the vent out the roof.

There is also a mat made of plastic that is egg carton shaped (7/16in thick) and covered with a geotextile fabric to keep the radon/air passage from clogging. This can be placed at the top of the gravel and then covered with cement. PVC tubing is placed close to the surface and beneath the cement.

The matting was 2ft x 100ft roll at a bit more than $300.

Installation instructions for the vent tube suggest that an outlet is installed in the attic for a possible fan. The fan may not be needed, but tests cannot be done until the structure is completed, hence, it is easy to install if it is needed.

If I do not use the matting but install the vent and outlet, the cost, not counting my labor, would be less than $100. I can see where retrofits would be much higher in cost.

Thanks for your prompt replies.
Gary
gobug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 12:26 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,138
Default

radon


Your putting the cart before the horse, go on-line and buy a test kit from EPA or by one in the store place it in the basement for a specified period of time.

Then you put it in a bag and send it in and they will send you the results, probably around 10 or 15 bucks.

Follow instructions with the test kit.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 146
Default

radon


The test kit does not work outside on a mountain. It is designed for use in a structure already built.
gobug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,138
Default

radon


Somehow I got confused by your post, I thought you already owned a house and were talking about how to remediate the Radon.
From what I am reading the other people were on the same track as me.
Build your house then post back. I know it can not be measured in the mountains unconfined.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 06:36 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 3,998
Default

radon


you are right to be concerned about radon...early will make it eaiser to deal with at a cost stand point....but please be as concerned about code installation and maintance.....thats where the safty comes in..ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
COLDIRON (08-09-2012)
Old 08-10-2012, 09:23 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 146
Default

radon


Sorry I did not explain that I am beginning the building process.

I did indicate that I did not care about the code. What I meant was that I plan to reduce the amount of radon below the acceptable amount.

I certainly value zoning departments, and inspectors. They are key. Before I do anything, I will have conversations and will also begin the permit process.

Thanks for the replies.
gobug is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gobug For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-10-2012)
Old 08-10-2012, 12:20 PM   #10
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 3,965
Default

radon


It is a good idea to prepare the house for a radon system before construction. A radon system is similar to a perimeter drain, in the sense that there are typically inexpensive plastic pipes installed under the slab which can capture the radon before it gets into the basement. The pipes typically vent through a sump with a low volume fan designed to maintain a small negative pressure under the slab. The good news is you can install the piping as part of the foundation preparation, and install the sump, and test your house after construction. If there is no radon, you are good. If there is radon, you put the fan in, along with the required vent, and you are good to go.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daniel Holzman For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-10-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
d.i.y. radon mitigation? smallcrpt HVAC 11 11-07-2011 08:36 AM
Radon system in old house rosieann Building & Construction 3 08-21-2011 07:32 AM
Decorative chase for masonry chimney and radon vent? Badfish740 Building & Construction 1 05-03-2010 06:51 PM
Radon Mitigation installed near AC Unit outside. Problem? majorchamp General DIY Discussions 16 06-30-2008 01:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.