DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   HVAC (http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/)
-   -   R410A Guage set (http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/r410a-guage-set-107778/)

zootjeff 06-15-2011 06:50 PM

R410A Guage set
 
Hi,

I'm thinking of getting my own set of gauges to check the charge in my system.

http://cgi.ebay.com/LX1001A-R410A-Re...item51999edef3

I'm thinking of just getting something off ebay. Anyone see a problem with this?

Does the middle port have a 1 way valve in it?

Marty S. 06-15-2011 07:02 PM

Middle port does not have any check valve so refrigerant flows both ways. Those will work fine. Make sure to buy some low loss fittings.

zootjeff 06-15-2011 07:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marty S. (Post 667964)
Middle port does not have any check valve so refrigerant flows both ways. Those will work fine. Make sure to buy some low loss fittings.


What do you mean by low loss fittings?

Doc Holliday 06-15-2011 07:50 PM

http://i.ebayimg.com/08/!B0TIkw!BWk~...1oi5g~~_35.JPG

http://www.yellowjacket.com/node/704

btw, if you are not EPA certified to work on high pressure appliances the fine can be more than your mortgage, 25K.

zootjeff 06-15-2011 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doc Holliday (Post 667982)
http://i.ebayimg.com/08/%21B0TIkw%21...g%7E%7E_35.JPG

http://www.yellowjacket.com/node/704

btw, if you are not EPA certified to work on high pressure appliances the fine can be more than your mortgage, 25K.


Does this mean I can't test the pressure of my system without facing fine? If so that's good to know.

Marty S. 06-15-2011 08:26 PM

http://www.yellowjacket.com/product/727
410 will blow the seals out after a couple hundred hook ups,that's why they say not recommended for 410. Not a big deal for you but I have to rebuild often. No EPA certification needed for 410A.

Doc Holliday 06-15-2011 10:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marty S. (Post 668006)
http://www.yellowjacket.com/product/727
410 will blow the seals out after a couple hundred hook ups,that's why they say not recommended for 410. Not a big deal for you but I have to rebuild often. No EPA certification needed for 410A.


Are you required to have a license or to be certified to handle and purchase R-410A?
You are required to have an EPA Section 608 Type II or Universal certification license to handle R-410A but no license is legally necessary for purchase. A refrigeration supply house may have its own rules regarding who they are willing to sell R-410A to (they will typically require Section 608 Type II even though the EPA doesn’t require it for safety and liability reasons).

Doc Holliday 06-15-2011 10:16 PM

That is because it's a high pressure refrigerant going into a high pressure appliance. The atmosphere safe thing is what gets people confused, why they often think they don't need a license and they might not where you live but here no on will sell it to you without one.

Hubcap626 06-16-2011 05:11 AM

410a sucks. I can't tell you how many o-rings blow out of my hoses onto the roof somewhere.

zootjeff 06-16-2011 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doc Holliday (Post 668068)
Are you required to have a license or to be certified to handle and purchase R-410A?
You are required to have an EPA Section 608 Type II or Universal certification license to handle R-410A but no license is legally necessary for purchase. A refrigeration supply house may have its own rules regarding who they are willing to sell R-410A to (they will typically require Section 608 Type II even though the EPA doesn’t require it for safety and liability reasons).


Hmm. That conflicts with the EPA website. I found that same text you found with a google search on a site that sells the training.. Hmm seems like a conflict of interest. Who should I believe, the EPA, or the site selling training?





http://www.epa.gov/ozone/title6/608/faq.html#q3
Is section 608 technician certification required in order to purchase R-410A?
HFC refrigerant substitutes that do not contain an ozone-depleting substance (such as R-410A or R-134a) are not covered under the refrigerant sales restriction. Therefore, section 608 technician certification is not required in order to purchase HFC refrigerant substitutes that do not contain an ozone-depleting substance. It remains illegal to knowingly vent HFC substitutes during the maintenance, service, repair, or disposal of appliances.



http://www.epa.gov/ozone/title6/phas...ctors_faq.html
Is EPA technician certification required to service R-410A systems?
No, at this time EPA technician certification (i.e., EPA Section 608 certification) is not required in order to service R-410A systems or other stationary refrigeration and air conditioning systems containing HFCs.




Unless you can point me to an EPA site that suggests it's illegal to test the charge in my system, I think I'm ok. If I go to service it, I will need to either hire someone or buy a reclaiming machine.


-Jeff

Marty S. 06-16-2011 05:34 PM

That's true for now Jeff. I've heard rumor that a special certification for 410 is coming but have not seen anything in writing yet. Might not ever happen.

Doc Holliday 06-16-2011 06:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zootjeff (Post 668473)
Hmm. That conflicts with the EPA website. I found that same text you found with a google search on a site that sells the training.. Hmm seems like a conflict of interest. Who should I believe, the EPA, or the site selling training?





http://www.epa.gov/ozone/title6/608/faq.html#q3
Is section 608 technician certification required in order to purchase R-410A?
HFC refrigerant substitutes that do not contain an ozone-depleting substance (such as R-410A or R-134a) are not covered under the refrigerant sales restriction. Therefore, section 608 technician certification is not required in order to purchase HFC refrigerant substitutes that do not contain an ozone-depleting substance. It remains illegal to knowingly vent HFC substitutes during the maintenance, service, repair, or disposal of appliances.



http://www.epa.gov/ozone/title6/phas...ctors_faq.html
Is EPA technician certification required to service R-410A systems?
No, at this time EPA technician certification (i.e., EPA Section 608 certification) is not required in order to service R-410A systems or other stationary refrigeration and air conditioning systems containing HFCs.




Unless you can point me to an EPA site that suggests it's illegal to test the charge in my system, I think I'm ok. If I go to service it, I will need to either hire someone or buy a reclaiming machine.


-Jeff

Being a jcakass about it begs for me to tell you I don't have to tell you anything or point you in any direction, I could care less.

Good luck.

JJboy 06-16-2011 07:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marty S. (Post 668517)
That's true for now Jeff. I've heard rumor that a special certification for 410 is coming but have not seen anything in writing yet. Might not ever happen.

I have the 410a certification. This only shows the differences about pressures, charging, hoses, etc

zootjeff 06-16-2011 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doc Holliday (Post 668541)
Being a jcakass about it begs for me to tell you I don't have to tell you anything or point you in any direction, I could care less.

Good luck.

Sorry about that, I do appreciate the input. Just don't like scare tactics.. So many in the industry are all about scare tactics. It did get my blood pressure up though thinking about fines. I don't want to do anything illegal..

I do appreciate your concern if it's valid, I just don't like scare tactics.. If that wasn't your intent, then I apologize.

I'm really into how this stuff works lately, and I'm hoping to get some good insight from the pros here. That's why I'm hanging out on the DIY forum and not the pro forum..

zootjeff 06-19-2011 02:56 PM

When you check the pressures on a heat pump, do you take them in heating and cooling mode or is one sufficient? Is there a best time of year to do it where the outdoor temps will be high, or low, etc?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved