Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2013, 03:50 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

R22 change out


Quote:
Originally Posted by subcool View Post
Hey I am doing my first complete new install. When I am going from R-22 to 410, do I need to install new lines sets? I have a customer that the line sets are running up studding, walls, brick, 3 story, this guy probable has 100 feet of line set and it would be a nightmare to replace. Someone told me you could use some type of acid to burn the line sets. If I have to change them how would I do one this complicated?

Thanks
Why is the customer moving away from R-22 to R401A?

tampaite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 03:59 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

R22 change out


I have a 7.5 ton A/C that has 180 of line set and 50 foot of lift to the evap. Inverted trap at the building exit before the drop, liquid line increased from 1/2" to 5/8" due to rise, nothing else special. Factory engineers designed piping. 15 years and no compressor failure.

Reverse set up in a large city. Several heat pumps with indoor units below the condensers. Furtherest one is 120 foot below. Line sets weren't increased as per GE/Trane. Funny thing was, the first compressor to die only had its indoor unit 40 foot below it. The 120 foot one lasted 16 years. They were heat pumps and in a commercial application, so they were used very hard.

I find it best when ever installing a line set in an unusual manor. That faxing a drawing of my proposed line set run to the manufacturer is the best way. the engineers will change anything they don't like. And then sign that they want it this way. After I have that fax back, install as they speced. Any problems down the road, they can't void warranty, since either they approved my design, or they altered it and said do it that way. Its my CYA insurance.

I hate when they spec double risers.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 04:36 PM   #18
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,597
Rewards Points: 2,332
Default

R22 change out


Quote:
Originally Posted by tampaite View Post
Why is the customer moving away from R-22 to R401A?
because it is almost obsolete as a refrigerant and very expensive and there are very few units using R22 anymore. a few cheaper low end dry charged ones are available but they are builders grade.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 05:22 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

R22 change out


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
because it is almost obsolete as a refrigerant and very expensive and there are very few units using R22 anymore. a few cheaper low end dry charged ones are available but they are builders grade.
OK define 'very expensive' ?

If the customer has $$$ to replace R22 with 401A then go ahead but just because R-22 refrigerant is expensive, you don't replace the entire unit.

IMO, It might still be economical to run R-22 unit to it's end lifecycle and then replace it.
tampaite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 05:37 PM   #20
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,597
Rewards Points: 2,332
Default

R22 change out


I can buy it for a reasonable price BUT it is being sold for $50/lb or higher. that's just the way the biz works. we can repair units until the cows come home but who wants to spend lots of $$ on old inefficient units and after a $750-1000 repair most people would rather go new so it has a full warranty etc. our poster did not say why his customer is changing just wants info on how. maybe it has a serious burnout and too expensive too repair or the customer wants a new one anyway.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 04-26-2013 at 06:16 PM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 05:38 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,509
Rewards Points: 2,698
Default

R22 change out


Quote:
Originally Posted by tampaite View Post
OK define 'very expensive' ?

If the customer has $$$ to replace R22 with 401A then go ahead but just because R-22 refrigerant is expensive, you don't replace the entire unit.

IMO, It might still be economical to run R-22 unit to it's end lifecycle and then replace it.

Most people switching from R22 to R410A are either upgrading their old equipment to a higher efficiency unit. or their old unit needs some other expensive repair, plus a large amount of the systems charge, or the entire operating charge of R22 put in. So a 1800 dollar compressor change out, plus 16 pounds of R22(costing 900 bucks) for a total of 2700 bucks with only a 1 year warranty on the replaced part, makes switching a better idea. Specially considering if the old unit springs a leak next year when R22 may triple in price again.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (04-28-2013)
Old 05-02-2013, 04:55 PM   #22
HVAC Tech
 
Jim-Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Forney Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

R22 change out


You can use the same Line Set.

Flush with R-11 and install suction and liquid line driers.

Have a nice day,

Jim Martin


Last edited by beenthere; 05-02-2013 at 07:07 PM. Reason: Removed link to company website in post
Jim-Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Won't Start, Won't Change Gears fatcatsam2 Automotive Repairs 9 01-04-2011 04:37 PM
Can't afford to change out Zinsco panel - best next step? dwoloz Electrical 12 08-20-2010 12:28 PM
is UG conduit size change legal? krazni Electrical 1 07-13-2010 02:17 PM
How hard is it to change locks/tumblers? abefroman Remodeling 4 03-04-2009 08:33 AM
change color of flooring and other wood finishing, possible? KUIPORNG Remodeling 3 07-20-2006 06:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.