Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2012, 06:50 AM   #1
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


I got a call on a small refrigeration cooler found that the condensate drain tube was caught up in the fan causing compressor to fail so I need to change out the compressor found that it is an old r12 the ? that I have since I have not had to change any of these does this have a orifice in them or do I just need to flush out the lines?

jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 08:37 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,756
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


They say it's best to change out all o-rings and hoses and whatnot. Hope this article helps.

https://secured.whirlpool.com/Service/SrvTechAdm.nsf/d12cd4888abce86285256a42005ea985/6af508537ad744fb85256b2700537df1/$FILE/4322304.pdf

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
jkv (08-28-2012)
Old 08-28-2012, 11:19 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,236
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


Might be easier and reasonable to replace the condenser if it is a small fractional HP unit and have a factory warranty.
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 11:49 AM   #4
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


This is a old unit and the compressor will come on and about 30 sec. shuts down on overload.
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,236
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


Replacement sounds good the compressor is likely stuck.
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 07:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


is this a commercial unit or a house refrigerator?
is it worth to change out the compressor. they quit putting in R12
about 1993. The commericial units i work on that were R12, we use
R409. R409 takes the place of R134a. If you use R134a, the capitacy is a little less.
hvac instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 08:01 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


I would use hot shot (R414B) or hot shot 2 as a replacement.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS

Last edited by hvactech126; 08-28-2012 at 08:11 PM.
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
plummen (08-28-2012)
Old 08-28-2012, 08:09 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


me to ....414 b 134a is useless hate it
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
plummen (08-28-2012)
Old 08-29-2012, 07:31 AM   #9
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


This is a commercial and I have been thinking about using 414 hot shot I think that would be the best, the compressor is 134a that they bought so I an not even sure what I am in for when I get there.
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 07:58 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,236
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


wrong info, and answer.
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.

Last edited by COLDIRON; 08-29-2012 at 08:00 AM. Reason: cancel the post
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:16 AM   #11
jkv
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


Yea, I think the real problem is going to be when I get their because instead of letting me order what is needed they ordered the compressor bad deal but they went over the owners head and I got the call from him and was assured this will not happen again. So I am just trying to get every idea that I can not knowing what I am going to walk into. This is a small commercial box they use in the kitchen as a prep table on the restaurant side.
jkv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:37 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 0
Default

r12 to 134a retrofit ?


use 414b....... it will be fine.... no 134a it is awefull....

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reinstalling a retrofit window quark Windows and Doors 3 11-06-2011 10:26 AM
Retrofit window flashing question dragondoom295 Building & Construction 1 09-06-2011 08:08 PM
Measuring for retrofit windows mday83 Windows and Doors 5 08-14-2011 07:49 PM
How to do retrofit installation for a casement window without z-bar? forkshen Windows and Doors 1 06-22-2011 10:02 PM
Installing retrofit windows inside raised facade Improvised Windows and Doors 6 06-11-2011 06:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.