Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-28-2009, 03:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


The contractor is confusing me with the option with the Infinity ICS Gas Modulating Furance,since he fail to mention to me what optional function(s) does the furance offer such as Infinity Home Access and zoning.

I e-mail him to list all possbile option(s) that the furance offer,so in the future if I wanted the optional function(s),then I can contact him to do the installation such as zoning.

1.I check the Carrier website and it stated that the furance can do zoning,but why did the contractor failed to mention about the zoning option in the first place?

2.Since when I asked him and he responded,we need to check the ductwork to install the zoning function. Then,why didn't he state that with the Infinity ICS Gas Modulating Furnace,it enables you to have zoning,but we need to check your ductwork to see if this function will work?

By the way,he is from a business that is an authorized Carrier dealer,but it seem he fail to mention me all of my possible options and that is,you know!

3.In addition,why does he think that I don't need a dehumidifier,is it because I have an air conditioner and/or I have an unfinished basement? I do have a portable dehumidier in the basement at this moment!

4.Is it a good thing to have a three stage furance for a home that is about 1,854 sq ft give or take,since the attic,the garage,and the basement don't have vent(s) for each of them to be heated?

5.Is the Infinity Air Purifier Model GAPA,worth getting since I have allergy to mold?

6.When would you get to get a fan-powered humidifer or a bypass humidifier?

7.I live in Minnesota,so should I get Energy Recovery Ventilator and a Heat Recovery Ventilator? If not,then why? I guess I save more with two different types of ventilators!

8.Normally,a contractor would quote a furance with labor included,but if the cost of labor was separate,then would it be about $200 USD per hour or something around there?

BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 10:31 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


The furnace only offers 3 stage burner operation, and a VS blower.

Everything else your asking about. Is pretty much the same for any furnace.

Zoning, any furnace.
Humidifier, any furnace.
Weather bypass or fan powered depends on your duct system, and amount of moisture your home needs added.

If you have allergies to mold. Then you want a system installed that doesn't promote its growth.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


Is the furnace has a fixed setting of BTU input or can your contactor change the setting?
BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:18 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


The ICS is a 3 stage unit.
So it has 3 different inputs, that the Infinity contol and furnace board will use.

50%, 65%, and 100%.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


He e-mail stating the input is 80,000 BTU for the Infinity ICS Gas Modulating Furnace! I am not talking about the output,but the input,so is the input fixed or something like that?
BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 02:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 278
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


Quote:
Originally Posted by BORGUSX View Post
He e-mail stating the input is 80,000 BTU for the Infinity ICS Gas Modulating Furnace! I am not talking about the output,but the input,so is the input fixed or something like that?
As Been said, there are 3 inputs; 50, 65, and 100%. Depending on the thermostat used (Infinity vs. other), your furnace will switch stages based on timing or need.

V
veesubotee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 03:04 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


You guys are just telling me the input as in a percentage for each stage,but I mean by a fixed number as in BTU.

So,okay the furance is 95% efficient,so the first stage is 50% * 80,000 BTU=[40,000 BTU=input]* 0.95=[38,000 BTU=output]!

Let me rephrase my question,how did my contractor get a number of 80,000 BTU in the first place?

Last edited by BORGUSX; 03-04-2009 at 03:07 PM.
BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 03:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


Quote:
Originally Posted by BORGUSX View Post
how did my contractor get a number of 80,000 BTU in the first place?
Manual J, from the ACCA guys?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 03:57 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


He should have done a load calc to see what size furnace your home needs.
Then selected a furnace that meets and or just barely exceeds that amount.

Apparently, 80,000 is what meets or just exceeds those requirements.

Maybe you should ask him if he did a load calc, or is just guessing.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 04:25 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
He should have done a load calc to see what size furnace your home needs.
Then selected a furnace that meets and or just barely exceeds that amount.

Apparently, 80,000 is what meets or just exceeds those requirements.

Maybe you should ask him if he did a load calc, or is just guessing.
I know that the natural gas comes from the gas company,but when or where do you measure the amount of BTU that determines the input such as 80,000 BTU?

I will ask him about the load calculation,since he came over and told me that he has been in the neighborhood before. I told him that the house is 1,854 sq ft,but that the basement,attic,and the garage are unfinished as in there are no vent(s) for the heat to come in...
BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 06:14 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


He guessed.

He's gonna say, "from my years of experience, I don't need to do a load calc".

Thats an excuse for either being to lazy to do one, or not knowing how to do one.

You can clock your meter if you want to check CF input, and ask your gas supplier what the BTU content is per cubic foot.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 07:55 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


What do you mean by clock the meter to check the CF?

How do I know for sure if I ask him to do a load calculation and he agree to it,but what proof does he have to give me to ensure that he actually did the load calculation?

How would I go about asking him to a load calculation and pressure testing?
BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 05:02 AM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,553
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


Just ask him to do one, and give you the report..

If you don't trust him. Then don't use him.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 09:08 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


Quote:
Originally Posted by BORGUSX View Post
when or where do you measure the amount of BTU that determines the input such as 80,000 BTU?
Your gas bill will show therms (which equal 100,000 BTU) and also how many cubic feet of gas it takes to get this heat value.
If they also publish the HDD you can figure out how good your insulation and infiltration are.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 09:16 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Questions About Updating My HVAC!


1.So,do I just have to worry about what will the amount of BTU going into the furnace or going out into the home for heating?

2.If I knew how many cubic feet of gas,then how does that go into my decision making of picking the right furnace?

3.Is I buy the furnace,can the contractor arrange its,so it can get 50,000 BTU input,80,000 BTU input,and so on...?

BORGUSX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a HVAC return vent in basement? westing HVAC 13 04-03-2014 01:43 AM
History of HVAC Industry Brands winkydink HVAC 8 03-25-2011 07:28 AM
HVAC plans for remodel wease HVAC 3 03-23-2011 10:47 AM
HVAC Upgrade Questions JonC HVAC 8 02-27-2009 05:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.