Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2013, 03:55 AM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Share |
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


It is an EPA violation to "dump" R410A into the atmosphere. It along with all other refrigerants must be recovered.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Ebierley (05-21-2013), hvactech126 (05-22-2013)
Old 05-21-2013, 04:07 AM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


High pressure switch trips n come from running in heat mode when its 70 degrees or warmer outside.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (05-23-2013)
Old 05-21-2013, 06:21 AM   #18
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
It is an EPA violation to "dump" R410A into the atmosphere. It along with all other refrigerants must be recovered.
what's the epa?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 08:03 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


I would not dump anything. I have my buddy who will come over and recover the 410. So beenthere are you saying that you do not think that the problem is two much 410? Doc I just want to thank you for all your help so far.I am still at a loss at what the dip switches should be set at. there is a total of 13 dip switches in the air handler is anyone here familer with these units that could possible go through and tell me which ones should be on and which ones should be off? Here is a link to my manual for the heat pump http://www.theacoutlet.com/docs/SS-ASZC16.pdf I have the 2 ton 2 stage heat pump . Here is the manual for the air handler here is the manual for my air handler https://www.theacoutlet.com/docs/SS-AAVPTC.pdf and here is the guid on the thermostat. http://www.amana-hac.com/Portals/1/pdf/SS/SS-CTK02.pdf also I have installed the HK 10 KW heat strip. Also here is a sheet I found with all the fault codes for my heat pump http://comfortnet1.com/Portals/28/PD...ts%20Codes.pdf and here is a link to the fault codes for the air handler http://comfortnet1.com/Portals/28/PD...er%20Codes.pdf Like I said I really appreciate everyons help on this.
wyblep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 09:23 PM   #20
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


I can't as I was informed by Goodman that there was no need to set any dip switches on the system I installed. I'm not sure why you haven't called Goodman tech support. Had you done so today the issue would've already been resolved. Call them.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 10:45 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


I did call but was told the tech support was for installers not diy installs? not sure who to call now. I might call again tomorrow and try and get someone else
wyblep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 11:39 PM   #22
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


Quote:
Originally Posted by wyblep View Post
I did call but was told the tech support was for installers not diy installs? not sure who to call now. I might call again tomorrow and try and get someone else
it is. I thought you were a technician in the field, not a diy'er. I started my new job today, (11 and 1/4 hours straight on the first day) and am picking up the company truck tomorrow but if I get home in time I'll call on your behalf. You've already posted the codes so I'll pass them on and try and help but again, I can't do anything during work, but asap I'll call.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 12:09 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


As far as the led codes on the air handler the red led light blinks twice when it is first powered on and that is it it does not come back on. The led codes on the heat pump while the condensor is running the red light is on when it shuts off after about a minute or so the red light flashes slowly and the greed led blinks twice and the yellow led blinks twice also. I really can not thank you enough for being willing to call them like that. Thanks again
wyblep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 09:08 PM   #24
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


9:05 p.m. Just got home. Let's see how it goes tomorrow. Hang in there.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 04:52 PM   #25
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


Got some great info that you may or may not like.

only dip switches that need setting are numbers 9, 10 and 11. 9 to off, 10 and 11 both to on. leave all other dip switches in default meaning as they came.

compressor short cycling is a direct indication of the HPS (high pressure switch). if the system starts and runs for less that 3 minutes and shuts off 4 consecutive times than the compressor throws a short cycle code. so on high pressure it tripped out, started, tripped out and stopped running again due to high pressure switch tripping and the cycle repeated at least four times to bring on the short cycle code. so again, directly due to the high pressure. You have too much refrigerant in the system AND/OR a possible restriction in the refrigerant line set. do you have gauges? is this an r-22 or an R410-A refrigerant system? I'm thinking the latter. either way we need to know what those pressures are before the system shuts itself off.

fault two, low line voltage, is because someone removed the electrical disconnect and the system lost power. not a big deal. it will reset itself once these other issues are resolved.

as for the blinking lights on the heat pump, the green and the yellow lights blinking twice: invalid data meaning the system is not seeing all the three pieces (communicating stat, air handler and heat pump) as all three being communicating, meaning the system is not recognizing each piece amongst themselves. it might be seeing two of the three but not all three, no data also known as "corrupt". resolution is what is called a program chip (part # 0130R00007S and inexpensive to boOt like around $20-ish but only available through Goodman Amana) that plugs in on the heat pump board 12 pin connector, apparently looks like a usb port, but smaller.

the program chip will override the system and make them all "see" one another, make it a communicating system regardless of what is happening. unless of course you have mixed wires around resulting in the system not being able to use four persistent wires from one to the other piece of equipment and it's your fault, but if all wires are tried and true in their respective positions and terminals and it's still showing those two flashes each, green and yellow, than the chip will work. apparently it's not all that uncommon to have to use this chip.

another solution, simply remove the communicating stat and put in a regular stat. the system will work and cool but to get it working exactly right (air flow) ALL the dip switches will need to be set. but again, even without setting any dip switches all three pieces will come on and work in cooling mode with a regular thermostat.

that's all what I was just told by Goodman tech support. You're welcome, bud and good luck.
__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 05-23-2013 at 05:03 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 12:30 AM   #26
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


bump. I'd like to know the outcome of this. plus i'd like to know the steps you took to install this. did you vacuum the lines? did the line sizes match as called for with new system? how did you get ahold of this equipment? you have not mentioned anything about pressures or type of refrigerant before and after (which would directly affect HPS if refrigerant type changed) and etc., etc.

I thought you were an installer or tech, not sure how you even got your hands on this system without being one, but we need to know the exact steps you took to install this. It's obvious the install was uneducated, why you are having this trouble. But no worries, the more honest you are the easier it will be to help you and that is our priority.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 10:30 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


I purchased the equipment online. It is a 410 system. The unit comes pre charged for a 15 ft line set. All components are brand new. New 2 ton 16 seer heat pump new matching avpt air handler new matching 10k heat strip. Brand new matching 25 ft line set. We used 22 ft of the 25 line set. We pulled a vacuum on the system down to 500 microns no leaks. opened the valve to release the 410 refrigerant . We did not add any 410. based on the manufactures install instructions we should have had to add .6 oz of 410 per every 1 ft of line set over 15 ft so we should have only had to add 4.2 oz but we figured we would not add any until we checked super heat and super cool. my buddy who does a lot of service work not so many new installs is helping me.
wyblep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 10:40 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


I guess these things can come from the factory under or over charged. It sounds like it is over charged and we should be able to recover some of the 410 and get it fired up. So if it is in fact tripping the HPS will that also prevent the reversing valve from switching from heat to cool? As far as needing that chip I read the service bulletin on that but it says you only need that to restore lost data if you replace a component such as a board etc. All my equipment is matched and new not sure why I am getting the corrupt code.
wyblep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 12:21 AM   #29
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

Questions about Amana Heat Pump and Comfortnet system


I don't think there's anything wrong with the reversing valve, that was just a hunch before we had codes.

yup, from the factory it's overcharged. there is no question about it. and why doesn't your friend call Goodman?

__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 05-25-2013 at 12:23 AM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.