Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2009, 09:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

propane tank switch.


Hi. I currently have a 500 gallon propane tank that I use only for heat for my home. I just started working at a Propane plant and we get to have "FREE" propane. I need to switch out my 500 gallon tank, (never put more than 200 gallons in it at a time, $ ) for 2- 100 gallon tanks that I can take to work to fill up. What is the easiest way to go about this? I guess I would have to sink some steel poles in the ground to chain the tanks to, so they wouldn't fall over. Will my current set up thread into the new tanks?
Its hard to pass up free heat for the winter. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks Waverly Guy

waverly guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 04:49 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

propane tank switch.


Should be same threads.
Shouldn't need to chain them.

May not produce enough LP vapor at lower outdoor temps, if you have a large furnace.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 06:18 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

propane tank switch.


Does your boss know you get "free" propane? That's not a bad deal.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 06:51 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

propane tank switch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Does your boss know you get "free" propane? That's not a bad deal.
Yeah he does, I heard we did but I specifically ask him and told him I didn't want to do anything wrong. He said it was fine just had to be trained in how to properly load it.
waverly guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 06:53 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

propane tank switch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Should be same threads.
Shouldn't need to chain them.

May not produce enough LP vapor at lower outdoor temps, if you have a large furnace.
I do not have a furnace. We have a couple of those ventless wall mounted gas heaters that we use. Will that be ok? (Hope to put in a furnace system next year.)
waverly guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:11 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

propane tank switch.


I hate ventless.

But. Getting to the LP vapor. Depends on how many heaters you have. And what size they are, along with how cold it is outside.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 03:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Default

propane tank switch.


The ventless units are capped at 40,000 BTU. What area are you located?
log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 03:39 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

propane tank switch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by log_doc_rob View Post
The ventless units are capped at 40,000 BTU. What area are you located?
Depends on what rooms they are in, they are limited to 10,000, and 6,000 BTUs.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 04:11 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Default

propane tank switch.


Very true. It depends upon what state/local codes allow, that's why I asked about location. Max. 10,000 BTU in bedrooms and 6000 BTU in baths, where allowed by local codes, 40,000BTU in other areas of your home.
log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 04:14 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,512
Default

propane tank switch.


Also. They are not allowed to be sole source of heat.


IFGC
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 08:36 PM   #11
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,673
Default

propane tank switch.


Quote:
I need to switch out my 500 gallon tank,for 2- 100 gallon tanks that I can take to work to fill up. What is the easiest way to go about this?
Ayuh,... I gotta think you mean you're gonna use 100 Pounder.'s,... Not 100 Gallon tanks...
The 100Lb.er's are the largest industry standard easily Portable tanks...

Whatever sized tank you have now, it's probably plumbed from the tank to the house with 1/2" tubing,...
If you plumb the 100Lb.er's to a tandem regulator, the existing tubing will attach to the regulator...
The tanks need to sit on a flat reasonably level, well drained base...Compacted stone, P/T lumber, or concrete lentels will work...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 08:50 PM   #12
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

propane tank switch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by log_doc_rob View Post
Very true. It depends upon what state/local codes allow, that's why I asked about location. Max. 10,000 BTU in bedrooms and 6000 BTU in baths, where allowed by local codes, 40,000BTU in other areas of your home.


They must also meet the required volume criteria of sec. 304.5 of the IFGC (enough combustion air) You just can't go by the size of the heater.. You also have to take into account the size of the room in which they are installed
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 09:12 PM   #13
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

propane tank switch.


Make a set up simular to an anhydrous rig farmers use from a coop
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 08:25 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

propane tank switch.


Thanks all for the replies. Sorry been away this weekend.
First of all,where I live the winter temps 20s to teens avg lowest.
OK the ventless heaters are in my LR and Kitchen they are my main source of heat in these 2 rooms. Upstairs and bath are baseboard.These were all installed before I bought the house and passed inspec so I assume they are good to go.
The LR AND k do stay a little cold. The max input is 28000 btu's The LR is 14 by 22 for 308 sq. ft. Kitchen is 14 x 16 for 224 sq. ft.
So I need a tandem regulator and 2 tanks. I do not need to put steel poles in to chain them to? They will be setting flat on well drained ground but not near anything I could fasten them too.

Again thanks for the help. I plan on buying these next week and having my big tank removed.
Any more suggestions are welcomed.
Waverly Guy


Last edited by waverly guy; 09-18-2009 at 08:12 AM.
waverly guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Propane Tank for BBQ Irregular WayPeter General DIY Discussions 4 03-03-2009 01:28 AM
Propane tank was empty boiler does not start schrubber HVAC 3 12-30-2008 04:36 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.