Programmable Thermostat For Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2011, 09:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


Hello. I'm hoping someone here can lead me in the right direction...

I have a Hydrotherm HC-145 boiler and would like to replace my existing manual thermostat with a Trane programmable thermostat (manual can be found here: http://www.trane.com/residential/dow...structions.pdf)

I am having a tough time figuring out if this termostat is compatible with the boiler. The current thermostat has only 2 wires. It looks like these wires are connected to the T1 and T2 terminals on the boiler. There is a third wire running from the boiler to the thermostat but it isn't connected. My understanding is that I can use this to power the thermostat and use the 2 existing ones to turn the heat on/off. I am just not sure where to connect the third wire on the boiler and what terminals on the thermostat to use for all three wires.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Mike

Advertisement

mikelawr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 10:06 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,554
Rewards Points: 624
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


I have not used that thermostat but
I would think that you only need to connect the 2 wires from your boiler to the (RH) & (W1) on that stat.
I don't know how the third stat wire would help your boiler?

Advertisement

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 10:32 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


My understanding is that the existing two wires are used just to turn on/off the boiler, but that there needs to be another wire to actually power the thermostat clock, etc. since there are no batteries.

Thanks,
Mike
mikelawr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 10:54 PM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,370
Rewards Points: 1,104
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


that thermostat need 24VAC power and therefore needs all three wires. You need to measure voltage from T1 to ground and T2 to ground. Which ever terminal shows 24V to ground is wired to R, the other terminal goes to W and your third wires goes from boiler ground to C on stat.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 09:00 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


Thanks very much!
mikelawr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:02 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


One more follow up question since I am a novice... I looked at the boiler and was unable to figure out where the ground is. Any ideas? The thermostat connection looks similar to pic 6 and 7 in this album that someone else posted online:

http://s307.photobucket.com/albums/n.../boiler-relay/

Thanks again...

-Mike
mikelawr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 06:14 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,370
Rewards Points: 1,104
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Programmable Thermostat for Hydrotherm HC-145 Boiler


The ground would be any cabinet screw

Advertisement

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Wiring Programmable Thermostat Brio9 HVAC 4 02-14-2011 12:25 AM
Programmable thermostat and zone issues bawinnicki HVAC 7 01-10-2011 11:23 AM
I Need a New Boiler. What do i need to know New Boiler Co Plumbing 0 10-23-2010 07:03 PM
Boiler still runs even when thermostat is off jamegail1 HVAC 25 10-05-2010 03:21 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 04:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts