Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2008, 09:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


I have Trane TUJ100A960A1 gas furnace with following
problem (I will describe furnace behavior as I have seen it).

Early in the morning Iíll typically move the thermostat up few
degrees to get furnace to kick in. Letís say the room temperature
is 64 degrees. Iíll set thermostat to 68.
Furnace kicks in, runs for few minutes and after the temperature
goes up approx 1 degree (65), it kicks out. Fan blower motor
runs short while longer then it stops. Thermostat displays ďtemporaryĒ.
Now the furnace just sits like his for a long time. It does not run.
If I move thermostat to letís say, 69 it gets ignored.

If I bring it down bellow current room temperature, down to 64
Iíll hear a little click on the thermostat. Now, if I move it back up
to 68, Iíll hear the heat induction motor kick in at the furnace,
Iíll se the igniter light up, Iíll hear the gas hiss, and get ignited.
Seconds later Iíll hear thermostat klick off although no one
touched it, and the burners shut off. Blower motor kick in,
and runs for few minutes, the it too, shuts off.


Then for the rest of the day, nothing will change.

Thermostat will click every few minutes calling for heat,
yet furnace will not respond. To correct this situation I have to
turn the thermostat off, and cut A/C power to the furnace,
wait few minutes, and turn everything back on, all may be well
for a day or two. Then back to the same olí, same olí.

I have checked the following to be good:
Induction motor, its switch, vent tube, exhaust flue,
Igniter, and flame sensor.
There are no loose connections. Filter is clean.
I assume something sends the furnace into "lock out" mode,
but what???

quovadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 09:52 AM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Sounds to me like your programmable stat is not working right.

Have you tried pulling the batteries and reprogramming it? If that does not cure the problem than the micro switch that makes and passes power to activate furnace is starting to fail.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 01:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


I swapped T-stat with identical one, and exact problem still exists.
I can't understand that once furnace runs, it only brings up temp by 1 degree, then shuts off. Never more than 1...
quovadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 03:39 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Check your air filter.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 03:56 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Filter is new....and the right kind.
quovadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 04:03 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Ok.

How do you know its not the pressure switch, or inducer causing the problem.
How did you measure the pressure.

Did you look for a fault code.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 04:05 PM   #7
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


well Gee, if you already checked that other stuff (and you knew how to do it correctly) then why do you need us Pros? help me out here I cause I really don't get it.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 04:08 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Ok.

How do you know its not the pressure switch, or inducer causing the problem.
How did you measure the pressure.

Did you look for a fault code.
Didn't ya read the first post Been? He Already checked that stuff and KNOWS it's good. Beyond me why he's even askin' for help.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 06:03 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Few more hints...
If the furnace is cold, it will fire every time, first time.
As it gets warmer, it has trouble restarting. It appears igniter doesn't get bright enough on restarts. Doesn't light the gas, and the system goes into lockout. I'm guessing igniter gets weakened by the flames.

This system doesn't show fault codes.

p.s.
Please refrain from making sarcastic remarks.
I know you are the experts. I'm not. This is why I'm here.
Thanks in advance.
quovadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 06:07 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Does your model have the WR ignition module.
Bout 4.5 by 3.75

If so, check wire connections.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 07:54 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Control module is W.R. 50A52-101.
Connections were cleaned, and wires checked.
Problem still there....
p.s. Does anyone know of a web site that lists igniters for
Trane furnaces by model number.

quovadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 08:05 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


What's the resistance reading of the ignitor?
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:11 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Hi, when I turn up the thermostat the furnace ignites but blower does not come on, when I manually turn the thermostat to "fan" the blower will come on. Can anyone tell me what the problem might be?
spiritseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:15 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Could be the motor.
Could be the control board.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:19 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Problem with Trane gas furnace


Do you think it could be the motor when the fan works manually just not on auto?


Last edited by spiritseeker; 12-18-2008 at 09:07 PM. Reason: sorry, guess I posted in the wrong place. New to this : - (
spiritseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
LUX digital stat Trane XE80 intermittant problem rossl56 HVAC 6 12-26-2008 05:53 AM
Ruud furnace problem Paul T. HVAC 8 12-07-2008 06:25 AM
Carrier Furnace Problem Boats1183 HVAC 1 11-11-2008 06:41 PM
another question for a miller furnace problem jb9270 HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.