Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 11:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pro th8320


How many wiers do you need to operate 2heat 1cool gas backup and outside sensor. john

spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 03:03 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


1 bundle of min 6 wire. And 1 bundle of min 2 wire.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 03:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pro th8320


thanks . Iam hooking up thermostat to heat pump with gas back up. With outside sensor. got 5 wires out of heat pump wiring digram shows you do not need comm wire? an it shows a L terminal for equiment monitor?
spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 04:08 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


If you want to use L, you can, its optional.

It can be operated by batteries only if you want.

1 wire for rh and rc
1 wire for y
1 wire for W/O/B
1 wire for W2
1 wire for g
Optional in same bundle.
1 wire for c
1 wire for L

Outdoor sensor should be ran as a separate wire bundle.
So an 18-2 can be used. i usually run an 18-3 for it.

The IAQ*YTH9421) is a better stat(can not be operated by batteries though). The EIM mounts at the furnace. uses the same number of wire connections. but only needs 3 wires from the EIM to the thermostat. And allows better control of dual fuel systems.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:19 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pro th8320


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If you want to use L, you can, its optional.

It can be operated by batteries only if you want.

1 wire for rh and rc
1 wire for y
1 wire for W/O/B
1 wire for W2
1 wire for g
Optional in same bundle.
1 wire for c
1 wire for L

Outdoor sensor should be ran as a separate wire bundle.
So an 18-2 can be used. i usually run an 18-3 for it.

The IAQ*YTH9421) is a better stat(can not be operated by batteries though). The EIM mounts at the furnace. uses the same number of wire connections. but only needs 3 wires from the EIM to the thermostat. And allows better control of dual fuel systems.
still have problem with wiring can you help spanky
spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:32 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pro th8320


Thanks have one more? Have goodman gmv95 gas furnace . have 8 terminals coming out . do I hook up y g r w1 to conventional side the w2 is for two stage heat . And heat pump has 5 wire r w2 o y c wiych goes to heat pump side? thanks spanky
spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 01:38 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


All wires connect using the heat pump designations on the stat.


RC and RH of stat should have a factory jumper.

From stat to:

RC/RH to R to furnace and heat pump.
Y1 to Y of furnace and heat pump.
G to G of furnace only.
W/O/B to O of furnace and heat pump.
W2 to From stat to W of furnace and heat pump.
C to C of furnace and heat pump.

S1 to one wire of outdoor sensor.
S2 to other wire of outdoor sensor.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 05:20 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Pro th8320


That's a 2 stage gas furnace right? 2H 1C the right stat for that with a heat pump?
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 08:47 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
That's a 2 stage gas furnace right? 2H 1C the right stat for that with a heat pump?

Isn't that the furnace that can't use a 2 stage heat stat?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Pro th8320


No idea. Just trying to do a little learning.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:41 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pro th8320


spanky back again yes it is two stage LP gas furnace. With singel stage heat pump,
spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:45 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
No idea. Just trying to do a little learning.
I'm not sure on that model.

The GMH can't use a 2 stage. And I don't think the OP's model can either.

The Amana version of either can though.

Now you know why its so confusing.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:45 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


Quote:
Originally Posted by spankyjc View Post
spanky back again yes it is two stage LP gas furnace. With singel stage heat pump,
In the furnace install manual. Does it say it can use a 2 stage heat thermostat?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:09 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pro th8320


yes it does. IT can . It can use single stage heat singel cool or two stage heat single stage cool or two stage heat two stage cool
spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:17 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Pro th8320


So the furnace has a W1 and a W2 terminal?

Then a better stat for your set then would be a Honeywell IAQ.
The one you have can't control 2 stages of gas aux heat.
The IAQ can.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help for a locked screen on a Honeywell TH8320 thermostat TanyaMendenhall HVAC 3 06-15-2009 10:05 PM
Wiring a TH8320 Ryan314 HVAC 5 12-19-2008 05:52 AM
Wiring/Programming of a Honeywell TH8320 Thermostat homrjheath HVAC 4 10-15-2008 01:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.