Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2010, 04:11 AM   #1
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


... on a new or replacement AC install, do you guys fuse the circuit at the cond as well as the line supply connection, or do you fuse only one end of the circuit and use a non-fused disconnect?

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 06:32 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,800
Rewards Points: 2,738
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Breaker inside the house only. Fuses in OLD homes. Breakers in outside boxes eventually corrode and fail. If they trip then most customers don't know how to find them anyway. Pull disconnect at unit.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 08-19-2010 at 07:31 AM.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:34 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


I rarely see a fused disconnect.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:46 PM   #4
Craftsman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Depends on the length of the circuit to the unit, load, conductor and breaker size. On a long run (example rooftop units) when a problem occurs a breaker in the main panel will not react quick enough if at all. On long feeders using fuses or a breaker switch at the unit is good design
Superrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 02:35 PM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
I rarely see a fused disconnect.

I've seen jobs where the supply voltage is fused at the service panel
and a fused disconnect mounted at the cond. But no fuses...the installer used half inch plumbing cipper to jump the fused contacts....~sigh~ ...I hate hack jobs
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 06:05 PM   #6
Member
 
newtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 162
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
... on a new or replacement AC install, do you guys fuse the circuit at the cond as well as the line supply connection, or do you fuse only one end of the circuit and use a non-fused disconnect?
I all ways use a fused disconnect at the condenser. It depends where the line supply connection is, if I will add one more disconnect. ( A meter tap for ex; I don't care if it is 3 feet away) it gets 2 fused disconnects... Off of a breaker box I will not add a second fused disconnect.

Hey for a few pennies for the disconnect and fuses. Why take a chance...
newtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 10:36 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
... on a new or replacement AC install, do you guys fuse the circuit at the cond as well as the line supply connection, or do you fuse only one end of the circuit and use a non-fused disconnect?
It depending on what the outdoor unit requirement some will listed fuse only so it have to be fused otherwise if say fuse/ HVAR breaker then I will just go with breaker in main panel and have unfused pullout on outdoor location.

The other gotcha some peoples are not aware sencie most of Electricians are aware with additional code is conveince repectale it have to be withen 25 feet of the outdoor unit.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 10:38 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by newtech View Post
I all ways use a fused disconnect at the condenser. It depends where the line supply connection is, if I will add one more disconnect. ( A meter tap for ex; I don't care if it is 3 feet away) it gets 2 fused disconnects... Off of a breaker box I will not add a second fused disconnect.

Hey for a few pennies for the disconnect and fuses. Why take a chance...
I will be extra carefull if you say meter tap that is a very fine line to cross on that one and there are a bit of code on this one.

Most of the 100 and 200 amp resdentail meter socket are NOT rated for two conductors on the lugs unless it stated by manufacter.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:53 AM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I will be extra carefull if you say meter tap that is a very fine line to cross on that one and there are a bit of code on this one.

Most of the 100 and 200 amp resdentail meter socket are NOT rated for two conductors on the lugs unless it stated by manufacter.

Merci.
Marc
There is no restriction on tapping the meter.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 11:46 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
There is no restriction on tapping the meter.
Really?

If you don't mind you quoute the NEC number that do allow this methold ??

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 01:32 AM   #11
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
There is no restriction on tapping the meter.
I don't see how you could say that... Id certainly like to hear more
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 04:16 AM   #12
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
I don't see how you could say that... Id certainly like to hear more



PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover
There is no restriction on tapping the meter.

Quote:
Really?

If you don't mind you quoute the NEC number that do allow this methold ??

Merc end
As concerns a single hook up of an AC cond. No, I don't know the NEC number. I am going by what the local authorities allow.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 08-21-2010 at 04:20 AM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 09:07 AM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,820
Rewards Points: 2,438
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
There is no restriction on tapping the meter.
Are the lugs rated for two conductors? Does the power company allow access into their socket to allow these connections to be made? Do you have the proper training and PPE to be working in a live socket?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 09:43 AM   #14
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
There is no restriction on tapping the meter.
there is a serious (legal, as in NEC) restriction on tapping the meter. First, I know of no meters 200 amp or less that are designed to accept multiple conductors so you have that issue to deal with. Then, by NEC rules you must be able to turn off your entire electrical service from one point, even if you are allowed the 6 disco rule. So, if you tap the meter, you need to run it so the disco will be located next to the current main disco.

Then, since the AC disco is also a service disco, whatever you use as the disco must be rated to be used as "service equipment". Then, you need to comply with bonding requirements and grounding electrode connection requirements.

Of course, this is only in areas that follow the NEC though.


but as to the original question:

if this is a dedicated circuit, no fuses at the unit, just a disco.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
Scuba_Dave (08-21-2010)
Old 08-21-2010, 09:50 AM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,820
Rewards Points: 2,438
Default

PRO to PRO question.....


Good points Nap. I can't think of any A/C disconnects that are rated as suitable for use as service equipment.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 10:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 01:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 09:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 05:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.