Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2009, 07:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


My furnace is running but it isn't pumping out heat. The primary limit circuit open light is blinking. Do I need to call a furnace guy or is this something I can fix myself.

thiesnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 07:10 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


Need to find out what it causing it to open.

Hopw are your air filters.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 07:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


The air filter was in backwards and it is dirty and it is kind of deformed. Like blown out.
thiesnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 07:47 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


That may have been the cause.
When I need to change out a limit, I find the cause, and then after correcting that, and replacing the limit. I check to make sure I was right, and have the caused fixed.
Need to check temp rise after replacinga limit.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 08:05 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


What exactly is a limit?
thiesnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 08:31 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


Is this case.
It should be your temp limit.
It got too hot, too many times.

When it gets to X temp, it opens to shut off the burner to protect the furnace and your house.
When it cools, it closes again.
They re a safety device. So they aren't made to cycle the burner all the time. So after opening too many times, they tend to stick open.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 08:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


so how do you close it?
thiesnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 09:49 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


You don't.
You replace it.
Its now unreliable.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 07:10 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Primary Limit circuit open


been is right so make sure you find the cause instead of just replacing it. A worst-case scenarios is a cracked heat exchanger.

dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comfortmaster RPJ II Open High Limit khalidmo81 HVAC 8 01-28-2009 03:47 PM
Diagnostic Code: Primary Limit Circuit Open arete01 HVAC 2 12-30-2008 07:44 PM
Trane Open High Limit Device mdcheddarhead HVAC 3 03-02-2008 05:43 PM
Lock out due to open limit amortiz HVAC 2 03-05-2007 03:34 PM
Comfortmaker RPJII - 4 flashes - open high limit switch nisad HVAC 7 12-08-2006 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.