Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2007, 09:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure Switch Problem?


I know my pressure switch is good, but there is not enough pressure to trip the switch. The hose too it is not blocked, and I pulled the induction motor and there is no wind (checking with match) so I am guessing the heat exchanger is good. My vent is clear, pulled at an elbow to check.

What could cause not enough pressure?

jamespappin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 02:32 AM   #2
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Pressure Switch Problem?


Have you tried checking the port hole on collector box that the hose connects to, these often get plugged up as well.

HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
water pressure problem rgmetro Plumbing 6 04-09-2007 03:57 PM
Shower Pressure Problem rob1970 Plumbing 18 03-10-2007 10:41 AM
What engages pressure switch? dfferg HVAC 1 09-12-2005 10:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.