Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2010, 02:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

pressure switch is open


i have three led lights and on the code sheet it tells me that if it blinks two times and the paused for two seconds that the pressure switch is open. looking at the diagram on the front panel the only thing that i can find thats says pressure switch is these two circular pieces that are 2 inches or so around with two wires and a hose attached to them. it looks fairly simple to replace by myself and hope to save a couple of bucks on repairs. if any one can tell me if they are the pressure switches that how do i tell what one is bad or just replace both.


Last edited by slowplayed28; 10-31-2010 at 02:44 PM.
slowplayed28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 03:05 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Rewards Points: 0
Default

pressure switch is open


Unfortunately the code tells you what is happening

Pressure switch is open when it should be closed.

These are some things to looks at before replacing the pressure switch

1. Flue restriction
2. Inducing motor is coming up to full speed. Checked by a manometer
3. Finally the pressure switch.

The codes tell a tech what the fault is and the tech should take approiate steps.

Is this a 80 or 90+ % furnace?

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 0
Default

pressure switch is open


Just to add to plumbers list, check the hoses and nipples that the hoses connect to from the pressure switches. Often times the hole in those nipples will get a crusty build up so the pressure switch will not close. Pretty rare for a pressure switch to fail but it does happen once in a great while.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 12:59 PM
furnace pressure switch Mike T. HVAC 3 10-10-2009 01:26 PM
Pressure switch issue? or something else... rp4985 Plumbing 8 07-11-2009 02:31 PM
Well Pressure Switch Location dshcs Plumbing 4 02-05-2009 09:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.