Pressure Switch Error Code - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2011, 11:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

pressure switch error code


I have a g50uh furnace and it shows proper light code for heat demand> 2 slow flash green. It spins up the inducer and that is all. after about 2 minutes it shuts off and gives me a pressure switch error. where is the pressure switch?

Advertisement

eagle5202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 11:30 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Rewards Points: 500
Default

pressure switch error code


Eagle, the pressure switch is a safety switch that monitors the flues, and drains if its a condensing furnace.It seems like thats all we have talked about all week on here......but anyway a pressure switch error code means that one of several things or a combination of these things could be wrong.

1. a blocked exhaust and or intake

2. a plugged or restricted condensate drain

3.a bad inducer motor

there are many many other scenarios that could be an issue, but this is a start. Now as far as were the switch is on your furnace, post a picture with the doors off and I/we can point it out, if you are able to do so.

Advertisement

harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 06:23 AM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,113
Rewards Points: 864
Default

pressure switch error code


mid eff unit. switch is above ventor fan. remove it and VERY carefully remove the red tube so it does not crack. poke a paper clip or small drill bit thru the hole on the ventor fan.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 10:14 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

pressure switch error code


Thanks for your help guys.
I removed it and cleaned out the orifice. Bingo.
21 deg last night, fifty in my office when I got it running.
Cool....I mean HOT!!!
eagle5202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Well Pressure Switch Replacement (Photos) porkfriedrice Plumbing 4 10-27-2011 05:31 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 08:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts