Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 09:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Pressure switch error


I am getting a pressure switch error when either you use the heat pump or when you use emerg heat setting which uses propane. Hose to pressure switch is clear is their a way to check both pressure switchs to see if their bad? This is a Americian Standard Variable Speed 2-Stage furnace

Last edited by phoneman77; 11-15-2010 at 09:59 AM.
phoneman77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 01:44 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Pressure switch error


Quote:
Originally Posted by phoneman77 View Post
I am getting a pressure switch error when either you use the heat pump or when you use emerg heat setting which uses propane. Hose to pressure switch is clear is their a way to check both pressure switchs to see if their bad? This is a Americian Standard Variable Speed 2-Stage furnace


You can check them with vm
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 04:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Pressure switch error


I did this, 1 way you get resistance when you suck on hose you hear switch and it goes open on resistance on vom
phoneman77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:14 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,491
Default

Pressure switch error


Should close when you suck on it.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
phoneman77 (11-15-2010)
Old 11-15-2010, 05:31 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Pressure switch error


I have alos noticed that the vent fan never comes on and when I checked for voltage at the fan I'm not getting any. talked with a tech who said should get 115v so I thank that the control card may be bad.
phoneman77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:45 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,491
Default

Pressure switch error


Could be a bad board.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Older air compressor wiring help lash-1295 Electrical 91 12-23-2009 12:46 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Could a failed condensor fan raise pressure/trip high pressure limit switch? (Rheem) hennyh HVAC 6 07-30-2009 02:04 PM
Comfortmaker RPJ - 3 Flashes - Pressure Switch Contacts Open olgranddad HVAC 9 02-21-2009 03:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.