Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2010, 08:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Pressure switch error


Hello, I have an American Standard Freedom 90 single state unit. The ignitor and gas wouldn't go on, so I had someone come out and take a look at it, they said it was a problem with the pressure switch and condensation in the internal vent pipe that connects to it. He took out the tube and blew into it, said that should resolve the problem. The heat worked fine for a day, but now is still giving me problem. I also detach it and blow into it, but that doesn't resolve the problem. Instead I have to go down the basement everytime and pinch the internal vent pipe to cut off the airflow, then the ignitor starts up, if I don't do this the ignitor and gas won't start up. Any suggestions, I don't get how I have to cut the airflow off for it to start, if it was condensation that was causing the problem. thanks.

Kevin22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 05:16 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,294
Default

Pressure switch error


How old is this unit? Post some pics of it with the doors off and point to where you are pinching that pipe.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 08:12 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Pressure switch error


Unfortunately I couldn't upload pictures seem to have errors with that, I am pinching the internal vent tube at the opposite end from where it attaches to the ignition area. The unit shouldn't be more than a couple years old.

Last edited by Kevin22; 11-08-2010 at 08:15 PM. Reason: typos
Kevin22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 08:19 PM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Pressure switch error


Unless someone knows what hose your talking about. Your going to have to post pics
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 08:27 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Pressure switch error


I'll try to reformat the pictures, may be too large to upload, it is the internal vent pipe that connects to the pressure switch and the ignition unit. I'll see what I can do
Kevin22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 08:32 PM   #6
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Pressure switch error


does it have 2 switches. 1 for vent motor & 1 that connects to chamber area

Last edited by kenmac; 11-08-2010 at 08:37 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 08:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Pressure switch error


not sure how do I tell this? The tube has 3 connections, one to the pressure switch, one to the ignition chamber, and one that has a switch at the top that says on and off which also says "gas flow"


Last edited by Kevin22; 11-08-2010 at 08:58 PM.
Kevin22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Older air compressor wiring help lash-1295 Electrical 91 12-23-2009 12:46 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Could a failed condensor fan raise pressure/trip high pressure limit switch? (Rheem) hennyh HVAC 6 07-30-2009 02:04 PM
Comfortmaker RPJ - 3 Flashes - Pressure Switch Contacts Open olgranddad HVAC 9 02-21-2009 03:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.