Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2011, 04:34 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Share |
Default

pressure switch


I've got an Armstrong downflow furnace that's about 4 yrs. old. Almost every other time it starts it shuts down with a code of pressure switch open. It doesn't happen all the time but when it does it annoys me and I know that something is not right. I've changed the pressure switch and it worked great for about two days then went back to doing it again. I took the tube off that goes from the inducer fan chamber to the pressure switch and blew thru it and nothing came out ( I was expecting maybe some condensation or a drop of water) When it does start and run it runs till the stat is satisfied then shuts off. When it does it's shut down thing, I hear the inducer motor start, the click for the ignitor, the flame starts, then the flame shuts down and the blower starts and runs for about 30 seconds.

I installed the furnace and installed all new "b" vent thru the roof replacing what was there. The furnace is the only thing tied to the flue. The furnace is an 80% unit. It was supposed to be a temp till I finished my remodeling, and I haven't finished yet.

I really hate this furnace it's noisey, there is rattling going on inside it and every year I have to replace the flame sensor or it creates another batch of problems. What can I say, it was cheap!!!!!

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 05:12 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,473
Default

pressure switch


First common sense checks are...
Since you've replaced the pressure switch twice, make sure that the tube is not cracked anywhere and your tube conections to the switch are good, make sure you have good continuous electrical connections to the switch and anything else that is on that circuit, make sure you don't have sand like debris going into the pressure switch (only takes one grain to mess with it) make sure you have not connected your furnace vent to a larger size of B vent that is called for, bang on the underside of the horizontal section of your venting to the B vent to make sure there isn't a dead starling in there, do you notice any difference in the main burner flame after the blower comes on, does the sound of the inducer motor wind down a bit after the initial firing. After this point you are probably looking at a replacement inducer motor/turbine assy (a manometer would help here) or a motherboard change.
After eliminating the basics, we all start quessing.


Last edited by how; 03-04-2011 at 05:26 PM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 05:46 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

pressure switch


Thanks for the response. I will check the items you listed. The mother board was changed when the furnace was in it's first heating season.
What kind of reading should I get with a manometer. It's in inches,right? How much?
There is no horizontal section of vent, it goes straight up and out.

Thanks
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:17 PM   #4
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,473
Default

pressure switch


If your manual doesn't say then get it's parts number from your owners manual and google it. You can also look at the info on the pressure switch for what is called for for that unit.

Last edited by how; 03-04-2011 at 06:21 PM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Carrier gas pack won't ignite, pressure switch doesn't close TNFrank HVAC 3 12-02-2010 04:42 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Pressure Switch Problem? jamespappin HVAC 1 10-28-2007 02:32 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.