Pressure Switch - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2014, 12:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,122
Rewards Points: 2,716
Default

pressure switch


i am having ongoing troubles with my pressure switch.
furnace model # tappan/nordyne L1RA 072C 12B
the trouble is the electrical connection. i can mess around with it and get the furnace running again. i had to last night.

so i want to get a new one, and terminals.

i am looking at them. there are part #'s that are close to mine. but they have different color "dots" on them. what do these mean and are they interchangable ?
i am thinking not, but just asking.

nordyne pressure switch 632432
http://www.google.com/search?q=nordy...w=1066&bih=598


while i am at it. can you recommend replacement that i can buy ? to have on hand, for the next failure. i am looking at the HSI. but what about the sensors ?


yeah, i know i asked this before. but i am asking again.

Advertisement

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 01:29 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

pressure switch


Not sure what the dots are. It MUST match the OEM specs and that has to do with the " inches water column WC rating. also the mounting can be a problem if you do not get the OEM part. try americanhvacparts.com

if you get it from Nordyne the inches WC may be slightly different and that is OK because they have tested it and got it approved for the gas code and UL.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".

Last edited by yuri; 01-26-2014 at 01:31 PM.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
Fix'n it (01-26-2014)
Old 01-26-2014, 08:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

pressure switch


I looked at different images and looks like it does coincide with different pressure ratings for the switch. So make sure you order one with same rating / "w.c. To prove the fan is operating and flue is moving the desired c.f.m. (Cubic foot of air per minute) of air.
Focused2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
well pressure switch NJ Lady Plumbing 32 12-16-2013 04:48 PM
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 08:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts