Pressure Switch - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2012, 11:53 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure Switch


I have A Bryant 355MAV Furnace & it is throwing the 32 code Low pressure switch Fault. What do I need to do or check?

Advertisement

Bubbles17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:31 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Pressure Switch


if your trying to run the heating that silver round thingy is the pressure switch that OKs the burner after the Induced Draft motor starts to tell the spark ignition/burner air is being supplied to the burner section....remove the orange tube and lightly blow into it should hear i clicking.. sound your simulating the ID fan....that switch has to be in the open position before a call for heat then close from the ID running....NOTE....any time your stat calls for heat the ID is the first item to run on the heating cycle...pressure switch...makes...ignition spark pilot proof ...pilot,main gas...supply fan....that ID has to run the entire heat cycle any break on the pressure switch the unit will restart the heat call///some units lock out after 3 tries....toggle the 115V furnace switch to clear the latching fault on the control module..... check make sure the squirrel cage in the ID is clean on the rounds to make that switch...

Advertisement

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure Switch


It is a double pressure switch. I removed the 2 hoses off the back & blew in to them & they both make the clicking noise. What else can I try on it?
Bubbles17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 08:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Pressure Switch


Check to make sure that all PVC pipes leading into the combustion-air intake and vent/
exhaust are free from any cracks and sags. Also check the combustion-air intake and
vent/exhaust pipes on the outside of your home for blockage.


Condensing furnaces will also display a pressure switch error when the furnace drain is clogged.
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 08:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Pressure Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Houston204
Condensing furnaces will also display a pressure switch error when the furnace drain is clogged.
Also if the heat exchanger is plugged.
hvac benny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 11:00 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Pressure Switch


Also you may have to remove the ID Fan to find blockage in the actual fan itself..other recent blogger found that the fan gasket had dislodged and plugged up the fan blades..
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:02 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure Switch


The exhaust fan dose blow really good. Where or what is the ID fan?
Bubbles17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:30 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Pressure Switch


The Induced Draft (ID) Fan is on the front of the furnace and exhausts the products of combustion. The fan produces a negative pressure and the pressure switch is thereby activated or the terminals across the pressure switch close thereby completing a circuit to allow the pilot to light, then the pilot is sensed by the flame rod which then allows the main gas valve to be energized and open for main flame. If just the fan runs and nothing else then the you have to make sure the presure switch is activated. Lack of same could be due to lack of negative pressure by the fan or blocked sensing tube. Remove sensing tube to make sure it is clear and that the orifice up inside the fitting is not blocked. Use paper clip or similar device to clean it out then try sequence again. Also suck and blow on tube and listen to see if the pressure switch clicks or is activated. The fan could be running fine but any such blockages prevent air flow or the proving of air flow. Try to sequence furnace on once that is verified.
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 05:05 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure Switch


Also when the inducer blower kicks in the RPM get really high. What would cause that?
Bubbles17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 06:28 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Pressure Switch


might just sound very high due to blockage...did you take it apart
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 06:37 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure Switch


Yes I took it appart. It is all clear in there. What next?
Bubbles17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 06:44 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,521
Rewards Points: 4,682
Default

Pressure Switch


Take an amp draw on it while it running. This must be done when its on the furnace and everything is connected back up.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Well Pressure Switch Replacement (Photos) porkfriedrice Plumbing 4 10-27-2011 05:31 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 08:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts