Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2008, 05:37 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Pressure Switch


Is there a way to test the pressure switch to see if it is bad?
Bryant 383K gas furnace.
DADDY31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 06:11 AM   #2
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Default

Pressure Switch


Printed on the switch is the pressure it closes/opens. You need to install a tee fitting in the line to the switch and connect a manometer or magnahelic to the tee. Turn off the fuel to the unit. Then turn on the unit and read the pressure on the gauge. If it makes the printed units the switch should change state when read with an ohm meter.
If not, the switch is bad. Remember, there is a positive and negative side to all pressure switches.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman pressure switch error 3 blinks mrbac HVAC 4 03-11-2013 11:43 PM
Bad pressure switch? gshock HVAC 3 11-13-2007 07:15 PM
Pressure Switch Problem? jamespappin HVAC 1 10-28-2007 02:32 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
RUUD Gas Furnace Pressure Switch? erik11 HVAC 8 12-06-2006 11:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.