Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 01:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure switch?


Hi guys,
with pressure switch hose connected the blower attempts to run, but wont. When i disconnect the hose the blower runs but furnace wont ignite? Is it a bad ps

jbenetat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 01:54 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Pressure switch?


tail is wagging the dog there if your talking about a heating cycle on the furnace the tube is waiting on the Induced Draft to run then it proofs the PS then the burner cycles on as lonf as the PS is sensing air pressure from the ID...when the stat calls the furnace in the ID is the first thing to run the rest is staging for the main burner..should have 2 low voltage wires connected to the PS remove one and touch it to the other you should hear the spark ingnition click and lite it proofs out and the main gas comes on to heat ...the onlt thing that controls the ID is the stat calll

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 02:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
tail is wagging the dog there if your talking about a heating cycle on the furnace the tube is waiting on the Induced Draft to run then it proofs the PS then the burner cycles on as lonf as the PS is sensing air pressure from the ID...when the stat calls the furnace in the ID is the first thing to run the rest is staging for the main burner..should have 2 low voltage wires connected to the PS remove one and touch it to the other you should hear the spark ingnition click and lite it proofs out and the main gas comes on to heat ...the onlt thing that controls the ID is the stat calll
thats what i meant, the id runs but only if i disconnect the hose to the ps. so then the ps is no good. when i jump the ps connections, the id shuts off
jbenetat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:10 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenetat View Post
thats what i meant, the id runs but only if i disconnect the hose to the ps. so then the ps is no good. when i jump the ps connections, the id shuts off
Use a multimeter to test it....don't guess
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:19 PM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Pressure switch?


you missed the "tail wagging the dog"comment...the PS is a proof from the ID to run the heat,not the other way around thinking the PS runs the ID...stat runs the ID PS proves air is present into the chanmber the ignition sparks and the gas runs something is mis wired the wires that go to the PS have nothing to do with the run of the ID
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:23 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
you missed the "tail wagging the dog"comment...the PS is a proof from the ID to run the heat,not the other way around thinking the PS runs the ID...stat runs the ID PS proves air is present into the chanmber the ignition sparks and the gas runs something is mis wired the wires that go to the PS have nothing to do with the run of the ID
biggie, if the id wont run with the ps connected , what do i check?
jbenetat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:59 PM   #7
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Pressure switch?


i don't know something is mis wired..how many wires are connected to that PS
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:25 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,075
Rewards Points: 3,810
Default

Pressure switch?


Brand and model number of furnace would help.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:34 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pressure switch?


York 80 , it worked at the end of last season. Mod# pickd16n09601a.

jbenetat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 08:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Carrier gas pack won't ignite, pressure switch doesn't close TNFrank HVAC 3 12-02-2010 05:42 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.