Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2014, 01:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
klnergaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 24
Default

President


pressure switch error code on freedom 90 furnace.

klnergaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 05:35 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,554
Rewards Points: 2,788
Default

President


Was the inducer running. Did you check for a blocked flue. Moisture in the pressure switch hose?

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 07:23 AM   #3
Newbie
 
klnergaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 24
Default

President


Inducer is working, flue screen is clear, all tubes are cleaned out, found a few bugs in 2 of them, just 2 drops of water in pressure switch line also cleaned out pvc drain lines.
klnergaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 07:32 AM   #4
Newbie
 
klnergaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 24
Smile

President


I also checked for voltage on pressure switch (24v) and continuity. I have to blow in pressure switch to get furnace going. It runs fine, but wont start up on its own after calling for heat again.
klnergaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 03:01 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,554
Rewards Points: 2,788
Default

President


The switch cold be defective. or the heat exchanger could be cracked, or the induce not getting up to full speed.

If you have a manometer you can check and see what pressure the switch is receiving.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 05:05 PM   #6
Newbie
 
klnergaard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 24
Default

President


I went on the roof today and dropped a 25 ft. tape down and it read 23 ft. when I hit bottom. I then cut the pipe in the basement and ran the tape up for 23 ft. I could not feel any obstruction from either direction. I could also visually see the 90 degree bend at the bottom. It was also clear. I also removed the remaining piece of pipe going to the furnace. It was also clear. I put a 2 inch rubber boot or coupling and joined the pipes back together. The furnace started 3 times in a row and seems to be working just fine. I will let you know if it quits. Thanks for all the help. Keith

klnergaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few jokes... gma2rjc Off Topic 867 Today 07:27 AM
US President to address the country unscheduled on a Sunday night. Leah Frances Off Topic 87 05-09-2011 06:33 PM
Trump for President? bernieb Off Topic 23 04-30-2011 02:47 PM
Actual U. S. Debt-200 TRILLION H. A. S. Off Topic 21 11-06-2010 01:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.