Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2011, 05:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

precharged split system heatpump


I bought a 3 ton goodman precharged split system from ebay...guy says "nothing to it" what i am wondering is how to install line set , do i have get the air out of copper lines? he says 3 to 4 oz of 410 will top off system..... so main question is there a diy video on installing a split system????

servantforHim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 06:56 AM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

precharged split system heatpump


if the cond/evap and line set are precharged..you just connect the locking nuts and they piece the brass seals as you tighten it....there is no need for a Vacuum pull.as long as the line set isn't opend they the freon is there

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:17 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default

precharged split system heatpump


In his case, only the condensing unit is precharged. You will absolutely need to vacuum the lineset and coil after making your connections and prior to releasing the refrigerant.

Goodman residential units come pre-charged for a 15 foot line set and a listed, matching evaporator. You add .6oz of refrigerant for every foot in length over 15 your lineset ends up being. Unless your seller has psychic powers his guess of 3-4 oz to top off the charge is nothing more than that, a guess. This equipment is not cheap, and the potential to really d*** it up exists from the moment you take it out of the box. If you don't have any HVAC installation experience, do yourself a favor and hire someone who does.

If you get your equipment set/leveled/ducted in/drain line ran/electrical connections made/etc it should not be terribly expensive to have a tech come out and properly finish the job. At the very least, you are gonna need a vacuum pump, which he will provide along with all the other stuff you need to do it right.
brandonmcginnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:41 PM   #4
Newbie
 
kish-81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

precharged split system heatpump


Quote:
Originally Posted by brandonmcginnis View Post
In his case, only the condensing unit is precharged. You will absolutely need to vacuum the lineset and coil after making your connections and prior to releasing the refrigerant.

Goodman residential units come pre-charged for a 15 foot line set and a listed, matching evaporator. You add .6oz of refrigerant for every foot in length over 15 your lineset ends up being. Unless your seller has psychic powers his guess of 3-4 oz to top off the charge is nothing more than that, a guess. This equipment is not cheap, and the potential to really d*** it up exists from the moment you take it out of the box. If you don't have any HVAC installation experience, do yourself a favor and hire someone who does.

If you get your equipment set/leveled/ducted in/drain line ran/electrical connections made/etc it should not be terribly expensive to have a tech come out and properly finish the job. At the very least, you are gonna need a vacuum pump, which he will provide along with all the other stuff you need to do it right.
That is exactly what I did; purchased a Goodman split system on-line. I set both units in place, pulled the new lineset (switched from R-22) and connected the air handler into the existing duct work. The tech did the brazing, pumped out the lineset & added the correct amount of R-410A. I learned a lot; it was hard work as my old heat pump decided to die in one of the hottest July's we had in many years.

Not for the faint of heart, but if you're handy & don't mind doing a little electrical, tin knocking, etc. it's a snap.
kish-81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Pool System New v. Used? flowerchick General DIY Discussions 5 10-27-2011 07:28 AM
Split System Line Set Sizing yogi_bear_79 HVAC 5 04-18-2011 08:18 AM
Replacing Split System and need help. Thanks. FunkedOut HVAC 0 08-12-2009 01:43 PM
5 Ton split system keeps shutting down mahjohn HVAC 1 06-10-2006 07:31 AM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.