Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2012, 09:33 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,981
Rewards Points: 3,632
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Its not too hot for it.

The EAC terminal is for an Electronic Air Cleaner.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:52 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its not too hot for it.

The EAC terminal is for an Electronic Air Cleaner.
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:51 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Just wanted to double check.

The water valve wires are 18 gauge copper braided.....do I need to use low voltage wires for these two brown wires...one wire is going to the transformer and the other to the stat.

How can you tell a low voltage wire from a non one?

I know all the hook ups for the stat. control to the furnace board and the sensor are all low voltage....I have purchased the brown stat. cable with 5 wire inside for that.

Thanks again
Chris
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 07:04 PM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,981
Rewards Points: 3,632
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


18 gauge is for low voltage.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 07:50 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Thanks beenthere.


I know where to hook the transformer up to now, but I'm guessing I have to purchase a box to put it in.

The transformer that came with the 700 is only "box mount" one and I have no room in the other one.

Is installing a box the only option I have with this transformer? I can mount it...inside or on the outside of the furnace....here a pic of transformer.




Chris.
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 07:58 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,981
Rewards Points: 3,632
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Top off the box in the furnace has a knock out that you can mount the transformer to.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 08:01 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Top off the box in the furnace has a knock out that you can mount the transformer to.
No room...They ran gas line out there, just to the top of the box



No choice but to add one right?
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 08:43 PM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,981
Rewards Points: 3,632
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Add one. or drill a hole in the side of the furnace whee the box is, and mount the transformer on the outside of the furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 09:16 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Add one. or drill a hole in the side of the furnace whee the box is, and mount the transformer on the outside of the furnace.
Hey thanks for the quick replies beenthere

If I mount it on the exterior witch I can. The transformer would be uncovered on the exterior of the furnace...is that ok? should it not be housed in something or is it that the low voltage would not harm anyone if touched.

Chris
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 09:30 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,981
Rewards Points: 3,632
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Low voltage doesn't need to be housed.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
Chris 43 (10-09-2012)
Old 10-10-2012, 06:43 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Can someone tell me what the broken line "C" is for. see pic.

[IMG][/IMG]

Thanks
Chris
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 06:50 PM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,981
Rewards Points: 3,632
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Common to thermostat is optional on some thermostats.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 06:52 PM   #28
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,066
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Your thermostat may or may not need to be connected to the c terminal. Self powered (battery) or old school mercury stats need no c-wire connection. If you have a wifi stat or one that otherwise needs external power, it would get it through the c-wire (makes the circuit from r to c back to the transformer). In either case it has nothing to do with your humidifier.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 09:36 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ancaster Ontario
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


Thanks very much guys.

I do have a wire on the "C" terminal of the furnace board. I will wire it as per the diagram. I will wire the outside sensor and put the water line in tomorrow....coming along nicely.


Thanks
Chris

Last edited by Chris 43; 10-10-2012 at 09:38 PM.
Chris 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 07:07 AM   #30
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,066
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Power Aprilaire 700


A tip for the water connection: don't use the silly saddle valve, they are prone to leakage. Install a tee in a water pipe and put in a proper shutoff valve, preferably a decent ball valve. Then add the necessary adapters to the valve outlet to connect the humidifier water line up to. If you want a little neater water line you can get a premade icemaker line at the hardware or appliance stores. I have one with the stainless mesh overwrapping and premade female connectors with rubber seals. They come in several lengths.

__________________
Live long and prosper.

Last edited by raylo32; 10-11-2012 at 07:12 AM.
raylo32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 07:10 AM
Solar at the cottage? Tito1800 Home Theater 2 01-18-2012 03:30 PM
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 07:42 PM
Recurring Power Oddities - Regular Schedule DamienChaos Electrical 16 10-21-2009 08:45 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.