Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2013, 10:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


My Weatherking gas furnace Model GDWHE060B-D3 has been intermittently not lighting. The fan would come on and run for a long time but I'd have to power off the furnace and wait then power it back up to get it to try to light again and sometimes it would sometimes it wouldn't. I got on this and other forums and read a few things to try which I did and one seemed to help. In one of the articles I read it said to remove the tube from the blower to the pressure switch and blow/suck on it to make sure the valve isn't stuck. When I did that it seemed to help. Well I think I may have blown a little too hard this time and popped the diaphragm because it made a pop sound when i blew into it. Now the furnace won't even attempt to light (I don't here the autopilot clicking at all). I've got it powered off for now. I'm assuming I've ruined the pressure switch, can I simply buy a new part swap it out and be done or is there more to it than that?

Thanks for any help in advance.


Last edited by Davecg2; 02-28-2013 at 08:41 AM.
Davecg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 280
Rewards Points: 262
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


If you can find a direct replacement for it. The switch is a safety device and needs to be replaced with one with the same exact specifications.

old_squid is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to old_squid For This Useful Post:
Davecg2 (02-28-2013)
Old 02-28-2013, 12:45 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by old_squid View Post
If you can find a direct replacement for it. The switch is a safety device and needs to be replaced with one with the same exact specifications.
Thanks for the reply. I was able to find an exact replacement online that I will order. Is the install just a matter of swapping them out or is there any extra steps I may not know about I will need to take. I have no experience with HVAC equipment.
Davecg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 04:06 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Also, I was wrong about the part being an exact match. It looks different, but from everything I'm seeing it says it's an acceptable replacement. Could someone please verify this for me? The part number for the current pressure switch is 42-21582-09 and the part that most sites are saying can replace it is the 42-101443-89. Is there any reason I should't use this replacement part?

Thanks
Davecg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 07:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Look at the rating of both switches. Should be a sticker on each stating a W.C. activation point. That's what needs to match.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Marty S. For This Useful Post:
Davecg2 (02-28-2013)
Old 02-28-2013, 08:38 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Look at the rating of both switches. Should be a sticker on each stating a W.C. activation point. That's what needs to match.
I don't actually have them physically in front of me, I've just searched online and found these pages the seem to say its a valid replacement, but i don't think they have the WC rating listed.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0015G89U6/...SIN=B0015G89U6

http://keithspecialty.com/hvac.parts...eatherking.htm
Davecg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 08:45 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Davecg2 View Post
Also, I was wrong about the part being an exact match. It looks different, but from everything I'm seeing it says it's an acceptable replacement. Could someone please verify this for me? The part number for the current pressure switch is 42-21582-09 and the part that most sites are saying can replace it is the 42-101443-89. Is there any reason I should't use this replacement part?

Thanks
Here's an online write up I found for the switch you ordered:
Quote:
RHEEM PRESSURE SWITCH KIT
THIS KIT INCLUDES:
1- 42-101443-09 Pressure Switch
2- 64-17606-03 Wire & Cable Tie - Nylon Red - 4-1/2 in.
1- 686032 Coupling (1/8 in. x 3/16 in. Plastic)
1- 791004 Silicone Rubber Tubing
1- 92-26177-109 Instruction Sheet
3- AS-50201-09-12 Wire Assembly
3- AS-50201-09-49 Wire Assembly


REPLACES:
42-101443-09, 42-21582-01, 42-21582-03, 42-21582-09, 42-21582-89, 8405-5587
4210144389 REPLACES RHEEM: 42-21582-89
So it looks like the one you bought is a direct replacement. It's pretty common for the part numbers to change like that as they will try to use one switch as a replacement for several different furnace models.
JScotty is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JScotty For This Useful Post:
Davecg2 (02-28-2013)
Old 02-28-2013, 09:02 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JScotty View Post
Here's an online write up I found for the switch you ordered:
So it looks like the one you bought is a direct replacement. It's pretty common for the part numbers to change like that as they will try to use one switch as a replacement for several different furnace models.
Thanks everyone. I thought it would be ok, but wanted to make sure before I ordered it. Since the part looks a little different is there anything I need to pay attention to as far as which wires go where or is it going to be pretty obvious?
Davecg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:17 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Possible bad pressure switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Davecg2 View Post
Thanks everyone. I thought it would be ok, but wanted to make sure before I ordered it. Since the part looks a little different is there anything I need to pay attention to as far as which wires go where or is it going to be pretty obvious?
I think I remember that being a 3 wire switch form looking it up. That basically means there are 3 terminals to hook wires to. Should be labeled NC (normally closed) NO (normally open) and C (common). The old switch should be labeled the same way, just make sure to write down wich wires go where on the old switch & put them in the same places on the new switch.

If it only has 2 terminals then it shouldn't matter which wire goes to what side.

JScotty is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JScotty For This Useful Post:
Davecg2 (02-28-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Well Pressure Switch Replacement (Photos) porkfriedrice Plumbing 4 10-27-2011 05:31 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 08:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.