Which Port To Use On The Fasco A173 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2011, 01:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Which port to use on the Fasco A173


I have a TEMSTAR NUGK075DG03 furnace. The inducer motor bearings are going and needs replacing. The original (Brown) unit that I have is no longer available and I purchased the substitute assembly, a Fasco A173 with the adapter kit to allow it to connect to my furnace. The replacement unit has two air flow sensor ports, where the original only has the one. Does it matter which port I use on the blower assembly to hook up to the pressure switch and do I need to cover up the one that is not used?

Thank you.

Advertisement

Mecii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 04:55 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Which port to use on the Fasco A173


I'd also be interested in an answer to this question. Recently bought a Fasco A137 to replace an old Fasco inducer blower, but my old one had one port to connect to the pressure switch; this one has two. Thanks!

Advertisement

passadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:27 AM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Which port to use on the Fasco A173


the pressure switch for an ID heating unit is looking for the pressure of the fan air into the burner so the port that has pressure on it.the other is the inlet air sucking to the ID fan..differential is what makes it close...some units just have the pressure connected tube and the other port on the switch left raw to the furnace area
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 02:40 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Which port to use on the Fasco A173


Thanks for the reply! My question is a little different though. My inducer blower has two outlets that look like pressure ports, and I'm not sure which one to connect to the pressure switch. My differential pressure switch already has one tube going to the furnace; I just need to know which port on the inducer fan to hook the other tube into. I can post some pictures tomorrow if I crawl up into the again.... thanks again for any insight!
passadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Fasco 7062-3136 draft inducer blower on my Bryant Gas Furnace thalweg76 HVAC 0 02-20-2010 04:35 PM
Furnace port, and combustion chamber crack question. cjf1980 HVAC 0 07-27-2009 10:23 PM
Need Replacement Gas Shut Off Value with Side Port for Pilot Light - Photos Available BobN HVAC 12 03-10-2009 01:02 AM
Install Fasco Inducer Model A242 morrelld97 HVAC 1 10-03-2007 08:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts