Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2010, 12:58 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


I have a 24x24x36 box off my rheem rgph07eamgr furnace and 3 1/2 ton unit 20x30 return air, is this box sized right? 2-8" flex lines and 5-6" flex lines off it. I have other post out about my other info.

sjthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 05:51 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,083
Rewards Points: 3,826
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


The size of the supply plenum is fine, if it has enough room for the supplies.

I prefer longer, for easier install of the start collars, and a bit less turbulance.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 07:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


so should I only change the run to the living room? I guess I will make it 10" into 2- 8"s now let me ask you the 10" will only be 10" for like 8' then a y for 1' to the 1st register and rest for 12' to the register. Any other ideas on making it put more air in the living should I just add 1 more 6" in the spot lef over on the plenum and put another 12x6x6.
sjthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 12:07 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,083
Rewards Points: 3,826
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


Change it to a 10" feeding a to a 7" on the 1' run, and 8" to the longer run.
Then add a new 7" for the living room. 12X6X7
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 07:45 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


sounds good but if I run 8" I need to get like a 12x8x8 box right? They have 12x6x8 but the inlet is the entire width wont that bee really noisy? oh yeah and my 2 vents are on one side of the vault cant access other side so where would I put the extra vent? I got a new register last night and it is made completly diffrent from my ohers and it throws are all the way across the 20 ft to the exterior wall now. I think it will be much better I am going to get another now that I know it works.
sjthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 08:02 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,083
Rewards Points: 3,826
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


The 12X6X8 won't be noisy.

Does your room with the vaulted ceiling have more then one outside wall? If so, put it on that wall.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 12:22 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


No only one side with a fireplace and 2 big windows but the winows are super high energy effecient. Only a 20x8 wall vaulted ceiling is roof side though. I have both regesters adjusted throwing air across the room hitting the other vault and circling down now it fells way better but I adjusted my other dampers and the flow is more balanced but I think if I just put 1 more 6" between the exsisting 2 than I will be good on cooling my livingroom.
sjthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 03:53 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,083
Rewards Points: 3,826
Default

plenum/distribution box ?


Try it. You can always increase its size later, if it isn't enough.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.