Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2009, 12:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: south bend, IN
Posts: 43
Share |
Default

plenum


well, I got through the takeoff thing! BUT.. as I put the plenum together today, I thought.. there are no metal brakes.. this was a "plenum pkg. won't it buckle every time it kicks on? I do not have room for a canvas connector.. that is what I should have done......maybe I should still huh?

P.S. this is a residential 90k 2 stage NOT variable blower........

sixty7flh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 03:26 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,778
Default

plenum


Depends on how well you sized your trunk and supply branches.
Canvas can still be used between plenum and trunk line. Or plenum and furnace.
Canvas will NOT stop popping of plenum if your trunk and supplies are under sized.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 05:50 PM   #3
Old Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa Valley, Eastern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 70
Default

plenum


I had a call last week; the lady was afraid to use her furnace.
Every time the fan started/stopped there was a loud bang.
The duct sizes were acceptable, but only 2 (yes two) 5" round ducts were connected to the return system.
So, beenthere is right.
Your plenum size is OK.
The fact that it has no cross breaks may or may not cause popping depending on what gauge it is.
Tell us more about this 'plenum package'.
Where did you get it?

Last edited by tinmanrob; 10-22-2009 at 05:52 PM.
tinmanrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 06:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: south bend, IN
Posts: 43
Default

plenum


got all the stuff at johnstone.... my takeoff I ended up with was a 10 (w) by 20 (h) going to a 8 x 24, then a short trunk,"t"ing... 2", into a trunkline.. going approx 25 ft each way... that starts out 16x8, then 14, then 12.. both ways.... I also am gonna be taking off one 6" right off the plenum, for (1) register.. oh yea, the plenum is 20x20x48,
sixty7flh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 11:28 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

plenum


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Depends on how well you sized your trunk and supply branches.
Canvas can still be used between plenum and trunk line. Or plenum and furnace.
Canvas will NOT stop popping of plenum if your trunk and supplies are under sized.

Actually it has to do with the plenum gauge as well!

You could use some pro advice,on site.
dash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unclogging HVAC line at the plenum tam HVAC 4 05-05-2009 05:48 PM
Old Return air plenum for new furnace? Chemist1961 HVAC 1 12-25-2008 10:20 AM
Attaching plenum to furnace. hartkem HVAC 6 11-10-2008 02:17 PM
Removing Extended Plenum Calm_Blue_Ocean HVAC 15 01-07-2008 05:22 PM
Plenum Design winkydink HVAC 1 11-22-2006 10:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.