Pilot Lights, But Not Burners - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2008, 12:16 PM   #16
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


ok, so if i undo the coupler, then the screws, it looks like i can ease the whole thing out gently? will this give me all the access i need to clean then reassemble? do i still need pipe dope for the coupler or is it a gasket? i won't proceed until i hear back from y'all. thankx!

DM
Attached Thumbnails
pilot lights, but not burners-valve.jpg  

Advertisement

DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:53 PM   #17
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


Hey DM

Did you test for 24 yet? You should be able too still. Disconnect the wires...one test lead to ground other on the wire...fire it up...it won't start but it'll try...and one of the 2 should show 24V (prob the blue). If you don't get 24V don't take the burner out yet...let's get 24 first...unless you want to inspect the burner, pilot, etc. and go spider hunting anyways.

Disconnect the gas pipe union (you called it a coupler) Use 2 wrenches or channel locks, so the pipe doesn't spin. In your pic, it looks like the smaller one on the right...put a wrench on that and keep it from spinning. Loosen the bigger one in the center...I use chnl locks usually.No dope...it's a flared fitting.

Unhook the wires, loosen the t-cpl nut and pilot tube nut...you may end up disconnecting them entirely...depends if you can get to the screw behind the g-vlv. You can take the 2 screws off that hold the inspection door...makes it easy to look inside. Looks like you have 6 screws holding the burner plate to the case. Take the 2 at the top out last...those will hold the burner plate should the vlv come off in the next steps. There should be a gasket between the plate and case...white, fiber-ish ring gasket...be gentle with it. You may have to take the 2 screws out holding the valve bracket so you can rotate the g-vlv a bit to get to that screw behind it...or the vlv might just come off at that point. Once you get the screws out, the burner will come out and you'll have access for cleaning.

While you have it out, use a flashlight and a mirror (a small compact makeup mirror works well) to inspect the inside of the heat exchanger. You're looking for heavy amounts of rust and cracks.

Ok...this should get the burner out.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 08:29 AM   #18
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


i can't find any voltage anywhere. it IS AC, yes? i set mm to 150v and tested every which way, but no voltage anywhere. i assume i need to turn up thermostat to 80 or so to get it to kick in, yes? it hums but i get no readings....now what? maybe this old mm is toasted? i test an outlet on 150v setting and it tops out.... time for new meter?

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:57 PM   #19
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


awesome! it works! MUCHO tnkx to SD515 for the phone calls back and forth. this would have taken me a week or more otherwise!
soooo, a little debris in the soft rubber tube to the pressure switch might have been the problem, however the switch itself may need replacing soon. but so far, so good, and if it ain't BROKE, DON'T FIX IT! again, thanks SD515, you're a lifesaver.

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 08:55 PM   #20
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


Gern geschehen.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 11:16 AM   #21
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


still in testing mode.... i pulled the 'mushroom' up top on the roof, as sd515 suggested, and it's clean as a whistle straight down the ol' tube.
so back to the inside and will pull apart the side draft tube and check inside that, mice maybe? we have no shortage of them in the country. maybe it is a bad pressure switch, after all? tune in tomorrow for more exciting adventures, same time, same channel.

DM

Last edited by DangerMouse; 09-09-2008 at 11:21 AM.
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 06:43 AM   #22
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


must be pressure switch, all's well otherwise. will replace when it fails to run at all. but......why does this post keep popping up in my email every day if no-one is replying to it?

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 09:33 AM   #23
MacGyver
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sparks NV
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via AIM to Kizzl775
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


do you live in a very windy area if so you want you exhaust pipe over the ridge of the roof you can also back off the pressure switch depending on what application you have
Kizzl775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 09:39 AM   #24
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


back off the pressure switch? are you saying it's adjustable?

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 10:17 AM   #25
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


Quote:
Originally Posted by MdangermouseM View Post
......why does this post keep popping up in my email every day if no-one is replying to it?

DM
I'm getting the same thing too.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 10:29 AM   #26
MacGyver
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sparks NV
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via AIM to Kizzl775
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


im not sure on that app what your looking at but if you follow the tube back to the switch its like plastic and round looking turn the switch around and you will see in the middle like this glob of silicoln if you get a pick and dig this out under it will be an allen key socket now take and allen wrench and turn the socket back a 1/4 turn
Kizzl775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 10:37 AM   #27
MacGyver
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sparks NV
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via AIM to Kizzl775
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


it also looks like in the pic that you have the gas valve off

Last edited by Kizzl775; 09-13-2008 at 01:13 PM.
Kizzl775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 01:19 PM   #28
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


no allen wrench or goop, but there IS an adjustment mech. there! it looks like a split screwdriver will fit in the slots. hmmmm.... the gas valve was off in that pic, yes. it was to show the unit is all.

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 05:15 PM   #29
MacGyver
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sparks NV
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Send a message via AIM to Kizzl775
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


your not looking at the gas control right? just wanna make sure
Kizzl775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 07:24 AM   #30
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

pilot lights, but not burners


nope, for sure the pressure switch.....

DM

Advertisement

DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox G11 Pilot light with not relight robbbb HVAC 6 07-17-2008 10:45 AM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 08:23 PM
comfortmaker pilot lights but not burner jasonzzz HVAC 6 01-28-2008 12:20 PM
heat turns pilot light off tclarkmd HVAC 3 10-12-2007 10:37 AM
hot pilot light supply line dlkk HVAC 1 02-24-2006 06:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts