Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2011, 08:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 139
Share |
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


Dear experts,

I need to replace my thermostat with a programmable one. I have a boiler, and no AC. Could you please recommend something not too expensive, but reliable?

Thanks in advance.

dpreznik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 04:47 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


so you have 2 low voltage wires to the exsisting one..and its 24Vs not line 115V like a light switch wire size

biggles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 06:49 AM   #3
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


we do need to know this information as Biggles asked. What thermostat are you currently using? Just an old Honeywell YO-YO? Can you post a picture?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 06:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
so you have 2 low voltage wires to the exsisting one..and its 24Vs not line 115V like a light switch wire size
I don't know the details of the thermostat inside. I have attached a picture.
Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Picking a programmable thermostat-copy-p1050288.jpg  
dpreznik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 06:48 PM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


thats a T87 2 wire 24V straight heating stat no switching.HD or Lowes has a bunch you can just replace that with keep it simple don't go to much with bells and whistles or the installl is going to call for the infamous C wire off the transformer to power it up...keep that in mind.hopefully you can do times programming with a 2 wire feed back set up as you have and note it to the people you buy it from at the home center check here for types you oculd get any programmable but if it calls for the C wire $$$ to add one http://www.bestbuyheatingandaircondi...ostatsmenu.htm

Last edited by biggles; 10-15-2011 at 06:55 PM.
biggles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (10-15-2011)
Old 10-15-2011, 07:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


Thank you very much for your answer. The link you provided contains multiple thermostats, and I am not sure which one to pick.
dpreznik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 08:09 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


for a DECENT programmable all you need is a RTH6350D or better.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (10-15-2011)
Old 10-15-2011, 08:10 PM   #8
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


that was just a visuale,but you need to hit the home improvement centers and tell they what you have what type of heat furnace boiler baseboard heat they need to know it...with a 2-wire stat honeywell T87 heat only no subbase switching
biggles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to biggles For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (10-15-2011)
Old 10-16-2011, 10:35 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 139
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
for a DECENT programmable all you need is a RTH6350D or better.
So RTH7400D will do?
dpreznik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 10:37 AM   #10
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Picking a programmable thermostat


yes, it will work

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
dpreznik (10-16-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Wiring Programmable Thermostat Brio9 HVAC 4 02-13-2011 11:25 PM
programmable thermostat and quadr fire pellet stoves jec HVAC 1 01-12-2011 09:11 PM
Programmable thermostat and zone issues bawinnicki HVAC 7 01-10-2011 10:23 AM
Line Voltage Programmable Thermostat for Off-peak studhauler Electrical 4 05-11-2010 04:38 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.