Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2011, 06:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Share |
Default

Pick me a stat


I'm convinced, I need a new thermostat. Help me pick one. I have a heat pump. No aux strips. Gas furnace back up. Prefer simple. Daily programming not wanted. I'll take it if I have to but I will probably set the heat to 68* and the AC to 76* and forget it. Sometimes I am home in the daytime, sometimes at night. Its not predictable enough to program in. If you have suggestion, I'd appreciate any you offer. Also where to buy would help too. Thanks.

JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:18 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,756
Default

Pick me a stat


The Home Depot sells Honeywell digital stats starting at around $70. I've always liked the look of these screens and they're easy to use. And just because it's programmable doesn't mean you have to program it. Not certain if they come in non programmable although it's a nice feature to have in the event you end up wanting it.



Last edited by Doc Holliday; 10-09-2011 at 06:24 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Default

Pick me a stat


That looks just like the one I have that does not work. I think I need an IAQ.
JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:37 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,756
Default

Pick me a stat


So easy a kid can do it.



Lots of vids on youtube concerning the IAQ.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:48 PM   #5
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Pick me a stat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
So easy a kid can do it.



Lots of vids on youtube concerning the IAQ.

LOL
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Default

Pick me a stat


Looks expen$ive.
JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 08:33 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Default

Pick me a stat


I can get this http://pro1iaq.com/resources/install_manual_t855.pdf For around, $100. Will it do the job ??
JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 08:38 PM   #8
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Pick me a stat


Quote:
Originally Posted by JackDidley View Post
I can get this http://pro1iaq.com/resources/install_manual_t855.pdf For around, $100. Will it do the job ??
Be sure first if you will be able to configure it.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 09:27 PM   #9
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,756
Default

Pick me a stat


I think that will work. I probably don't need to say this but I will anyways, make certain all wires go back on the same terminal.

And turn the BREAKER to the furnace off before doing any work.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 09:46 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Default

Pick me a stat


Cool. I found it for around $75 on Amazon. Weather is pretty mild so I can still take time and look at my options.
Thanks
JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 04:29 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,055
Default

Pick me a stat


Quote:
Originally Posted by JackDidley View Post
Cool. I found it for around $75 on Amazon. Weather is pretty mild so I can still take time and look at my options.
Thanks
Why not just keep your current non dual fuel stat instead of buying that non dual fuel thermostat.

Get a Honeywell IAQ(YTH9421)with an outdoor sensor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 07:52 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Default

Pick me a stat


From the instructions. Looks like its dual fuel.



This option will turn
the heat pump off 45
seconds after the
auxiliary heat relay
turns on.
For 2 heat
applications, the first
stage will turn off 45
seconds after the
auxiliary stage turns
on.
For 3 heat
applications, the first
and second stage will
turn off 45 seconds
after the auxiliary
stage turns on
JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 04:59 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,055
Default

Pick me a stat


Looks like it can work on dual fuel systems. but it uses a poor way to do it. You need a lock out thermostat if you ever turn up the heat during mild weather, or it will switch to the furnace.

Read up on the IAQ.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 05:45 PM   #14
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Pick me a stat


AGREED iaq!
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 06:43 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S.W. Indiana
Posts: 263
Default

Pick me a stat


I've not decided yet. Still looking at different options. My visionpro 8000 has an outdoor temp sensor and even though its under the overhang, its still not accurate when the sun is out. Not too crazy about that.

JackDidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T stat with 2 wires on 240? OffRoadAudio Electrical 6 12-13-2011 06:52 PM
Replacement Thermostat Problem! Confuserated HVAC 8 03-26-2010 08:17 AM
LUX digital stat Trane XE80 intermittant problem rossl56 HVAC 6 12-26-2008 05:53 AM
Which Stat for New Carrier 58 MV Chemist1961 HVAC 10 12-21-2008 06:35 PM
ritetemp programmable stat miked18 HVAC 9 12-17-2007 06:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.