Payne Furnance PG9MAA Problem - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2011, 12:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


I have a Payne PG9MAA 048100 furnace. Problem, when set higher temperature, fan kicks in, notice led flashing code 12, Fan runs 90 seconds, but gas burner will not kick in, then code 13. I have replace filter, 3M and also regular one, check all return air and not plug up. I run the fan only on thermostat, it works, after all these steps, maybe occassional started and get some heat, then shut off again. I check temperature sensor in the furnace and burner area, can't tell if they are bad. Now I have no heat again...
Any one can help me with this problem?

Advertisement

peng teo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 01:24 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


12 means that power was turned on while the thermostat was calling for heat. The blower will run for 90 seconds before beginning the ignition sequence. Don't remember what 13 is, but the panel will have the legend on it.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 01:30 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


http://www.gogeisel.com/geiselonline...as_Furnace.pdf

very bottom. 13 is Limit Switch Lockout.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 02:12 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Thank you. Try resolving this problem, how to take care of this Limit Switch Lock out? What do I do to resolve this problem I described. I maybe wrong on Code 13 or it should be code 31?
peng teo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 03:47 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


31 is a board failure as I recall. If its a 13, then you need a new limit switch. And stop using those 3M pleated air filters, as your return is too small for them to be used.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:16 PM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


according to that Payne pdf for the PG9MAA, 31 is a pressure switch not closing.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:19 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
according to that Payne pdf for the PG9MAA, 31 is a pressure switch not closing.
Its tough getting old somedays. LOL
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 10:12 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Thank you to both of you helping out. Honestly, I only know it blink once and then 3 continuous blinks, so it could be 13 or 31. If 13, I have checked all vents and clear everything I could. So I assume it should be 31. Yes. I use lighter filter now but same problem. Now, should I just replace pressure switch? how can I test is pressure is bad? BTW, where is limit switch?
peng teo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:12 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


The high limit is not designed to be an operating limit. They are not made to endure a lot of opening and closing. So it is probably stuck open, and needs replaced, order a new one and install it.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:07 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Hello, I check the pressure switch, by pass the two wires, when I turn the unit on, fan runs 90 seconds, inducer motor kicks in but burner not working. I also try allow the fan runs and then by pass (by connecting both wires) and no flame either. I assume if pressure switch broken, direct by pass will allow the burner to start? Or am I wrong? Sorry to bother you guys again.

Situation this morning, I set a temperature at 68 for 6am, room temperature only at 63. furnace blow air a couple times, until 7:45am, burner kicked in, but only raise temperature to 65 and shut down.
This happens the last couple days as well, take a long while for buner to kick in and then only raise temperature by a couple degrees. Should this be only the pressure switch problem or more?
peng teo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 06:30 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Probably not the pressure switch itself.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:52 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Have you tried cleaning flame sensor?

Watch video and others in YouTube.



When inducer fan starts, follow its tubing to pressure switch. Check tubing for tightness and if any splits formed at ends. These can be cut off, length permitting.

The furnace troubleshooting chart in middle of this page may help:

http://www.arnoldservice.com/Trouble...g_Problems.htm
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:03 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


Thank you guys...I just replace pressure switch anyway since I bought it, turn on the power, burner kicks in this time, but again, it shut off after it warmed the house up by about 3 degrees. I will check the sensor now..
peng teo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:09 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


one more thing, I unplug the lower tube of Pressure Switch, from the furnace, water comes out. SHould there be water?
peng teo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:37 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,532
Rewards Points: 4,702
Default

Payne Furnance PG9MAA problem


No.

Sounds like the trap is dirty and needs cleaned out. Could also be the drain is running slow.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Bowl Kitchen Sink Drainage Problem PeteW Plumbing 16 09-05-2011 10:41 AM
75 year chimney leak problem mstanleyg Building & Construction 10 03-30-2010 01:38 PM
Furnance question. diy4life Building & Construction 29 12-01-2009 06:39 PM
Help with serious flooding problem MNUZZI Landscaping & Lawn Care 12 10-03-2008 03:46 PM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 07:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts