Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2011, 09:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


I have a Payne furnace that sometimes flashes an error code 12. A tech replaced the circuit board earlier this week and it seemed to be working fine.

It's now flashing the error code 12. After the furnace turns off, the red light doesn't flash. Only flashes when it's trying to run properly.

orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 09:36 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,530
Rewards Points: 576
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Check your manual or the index info (sometimes glued on inside of the furnace door) or google for what that 12 code means. Some codes just say that you've got power and everything is OK.
Do you have any other indication of a problem?

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 09:41 PM   #3
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Fault Code 12 indicates a power interruption on the furnace powered up during a call for heat. If this code is present, verify that the blower runs for ninety seconds before the furnace starts a normal heating cycle.

You sure it is not a 21 instead?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:02 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Based on the description of how to read the error code, it's a 12.

The furnace kicks on, runs and I can see the orange glow. The burners then kick on and I can see the blue flame. Just before the fan blower starts to run, the burners turn off and the 12 code flashes until the unit cycles off. Once it's off, the light remains red and does not blink.

It doesn't do this all the time.
orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:04 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Also -- the furnace is keeping the temp in the house steady, even when I've been getting the error code. The air coming out of the vents seems a little cool, but the house isn't cold.
orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:14 PM   #6
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Code 12 only comes on when the furnace is powered off and the stat is calling for heat and the furnace was powered on.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 04:57 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,951
Rewards Points: 3,572
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Sounds like a loose line voltage connection somewhere.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:41 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Thanks ... looks like I'll be calling for another service call.

Meantime, any suggestions on things I could check myself?
orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:43 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,951
Rewards Points: 3,572
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Line voltage wire connects inside and outside of the furnace.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:46 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


I'll check things out and will post results.

Anu chance I could have a bad thermostat?
orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:52 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,951
Rewards Points: 3,572
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


A low voltage thermostat is not going to cause a loss of line voltage power.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 05:54 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


That's what I figured, but was hoping for a quick, easy and inexpensive fix.
orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 08:27 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Still working through the issue. Tech replaced a relay, checked all electrical connections, ground, etc.

Unit still throws a 12 code at times, but still very hit-and-miss.

Was able to trigger the 12 code by lowering thermostat temp while burners are fired but before the fan kicks on.
orcaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 05:39 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,951
Rewards Points: 3,572
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


Quote:
Originally Posted by orcaboy View Post
Still working through the issue. Tech replaced a relay, checked all electrical connections, ground, etc.

Unit still throws a 12 code at times, but still very hit-and-miss.

Was able to trigger the 12 code by lowering thermostat temp while burners are fired but before the fan kicks on.

That shouldn't give that error. Loose connection somewhere, or a cold solder joint on the board.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 07:37 PM   #15
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,530
Rewards Points: 576
Default

Payne furnace -- Error Code 12


I'm doubtfull... "beenthere"

I don't think that when a board is flashing 12 and is replaced by a new board that also starts flashing 12, that a diagnosis of 2 seperate identical cold solder faults is likely. Are you suggesting a 3rd board?

I'd keep looking for that loose connection everywhere.
Do your house lights flicker occaisionally? I've had hairy diagnostic issues from both a loose neutral at the pole and from another with a loose house ground.
This job used to be simple!

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
payne furnace prob drisco HVAC 8 01-31-2011 09:17 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.