Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2008, 05:57 PM   #1
rockhouse
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

package units in attic?


I'm getting ready to replace 3 package units on a flat roof at my restaurant.
2 are 3 ton and the other a 5 ton. My main question is, I'm looking at putting a conventional pitched roof over the flat roof(estimated 6/12 pitch), I will have about 6ft. to 7ft. from flat roof to peak of new roof. Can I still use the package units or do I need to go to a split unit. I've been told I can do either. Any help greatly appreciated! I know I will be fighting heat in the attic for ac, thought about putting powered vents in or leaving the ends of the roof open. I'm wanting to get away from the flat roof and cosmetically the pitched will make restaurant look better. I'm looking at goodman units,
15SEER 410 for ac and gas for furnace. One HVAC says split one says I can use package units.
Thanks, Rockhouse


Last edited by rockhouse; 04-19-2008 at 10:50 PM. Reason: add more info
rockhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 08:04 AM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

package units in attic?


if you can vent the attic to supply the condensers,and then duct it out you can go with packages..just keep in mind service on them especially if you need a compressor or fans changed.that discharge on the condenser is the the biggest nut there,the air in the attic if kept near the days temp will work...got to get that air thru the condenser and out as if the units were still on a flat roof.

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 09:22 AM   #3
rockhouse
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

package units in attic?


Biggles, thanks for the info. I had one hvac guy tell me that and the other said no way. I thought it would work, but if I was hvac man i wouldn't be on here. Thanks again and have a great day!
Rockhouse
rockhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2008, 10:26 AM   #4
Member
 
coolmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: jersey
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

package units in attic?


to place a condenser in a attic is gonna be bad idea. this is not the norm and unless a mfg. of the equipment says it s OK you will eat the unit when it fails due to extrem temps created from the sun and the discharge temps. those temp could be asbored back into the building if not well insulated.ANY THING is possible to do as long as it is enginered to work. you must calculate .
coolmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic Smell from A/C - I'm at wit's end! cidsamuth HVAC 17 09-06-2008 01:59 PM
Attic Insulation jim_arnau Building & Construction 13 11-07-2007 09:59 AM
new 3 ton hvac Payne units. No cool air comes out when fan, compressor,thermostat run runbikeengr HVAC 10 04-10-2007 06:59 PM
Running Romex up from basement to attic tra999 Electrical 1 07-25-2006 05:21 AM
Air duck from basement to the attic MageMinds HVAC 2 04-26-2006 01:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.