Opinions/suggestions On Flush Mounted Thermostats - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2012, 03:03 PM   #16
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 27,945
Rewards Points: 7,468
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Its not a user friendly thermostat.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 03:04 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its not a user friendly thermostat.
I'm going to give it a shot to see how it is since we were given it for free. if it doesn't work out, I'll go buy a new one.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 07:51 PM   #18
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewjs18 View Post
I'm going to give it a shot to see how it is since we were given it for free. if it doesn't work out, I'll go buy a new one.
Nothing ventured, nothing gained. Please let us know the results.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:48 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Nothing ventured, nothing gained. Please let us know the results.
indeed.

I got the new thermostat wiring ran and hooked up to my old thermostat for now. what a PITA that was! first off, the old wiring was so old that it was tough to tell which was hot and neutral, but it works, so I'm pretty sure that means that it's wired correctly.

second, I got my 1X2 installed behind the hole in the drywall to use as a backstop for the new drywall I'll be installing soon. I bought a 1/4in piece of MDF to glue (using liquid nails) to my 1/2in drywall to make it 3/4in, to be the same depth drywall as what the wall already uses.

I took some photos which I'll post up in a bit.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 10:11 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


here's the 1X2 I screwed to the existing drywall to support the new drywall patch:



and here's a photo of the new wiring going to my old thermostat for now. I'm going to hook up the new thermostat tomorrow. I'll also get photos of the wiring in the boiler tomorrow as well.

andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:05 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


My Chronotherm does a good job at getting to the right temp at the right time. THat said, it is a PITA to reprogram every month when the batteries need replacing. The batteries aren't even that used up, but it wants new ones. I now use rechargeables, since I was tired of trying to find uses for the half-used ones that the two Chronotherms I have are so prolific at producing. On that point, I highly recommend Eneloop batteries by Sanyo [or their re-branded equivalent: Pre-Charged by Duracell with the WHITE tops]. They are GREAT products.
Starlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:43 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by Starlight View Post
My Chronotherm does a good job at getting to the right temp at the right time. THat said, it is a PITA to reprogram every month when the batteries need replacing. The batteries aren't even that used up, but it wants new ones. I now use rechargeables, since I was tired of trying to find uses for the half-used ones that the two Chronotherms I have are so prolific at producing. On that point, I highly recommend Eneloop batteries by Sanyo [or their re-branded equivalent: Pre-Charged by Duracell with the WHITE tops]. They are GREAT products.
thanks for the tip. like I mentioned before, if it turns out that this thermostat is a dud, there was no money lost in it from me since we were given it. the one plus its got going for it is that it's not a touch screen so hopefully all of the buttons will work.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:15 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Is there any reason the boiler would make a loud humming noise after I hook up the new thermostat and flipper the power back on to the boiler.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:20 PM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 27,945
Rewards Points: 7,468
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


That stat may use triacs. Disconnect on e of the wires and see if the hum stops.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:43 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
That stat may use triacs. Disconnect on e of the wires and see if the hum stops.
I disconnected the white wire from the thermostat and the boiler doesn't even kick on now.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:45 PM   #26
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Does it run if you short the stat wires? That loud hum may have come from the transformer in your controller...not good if you shorted out the transformer.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:55 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Does it run if you short the stat wires? That loud hum may have come from the transformer in your controller...not good if you shorted out the transformer.
I'm not sure how you'd do that, but when I hook up the old tstat and it kicks the boiler on, it does not hum.
andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:58 PM   #28
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


OK..I misunderstood. I thought that after the hum nothing worked anymore...my bad. What features are you looking for in a programmable thermostat? Lowes, Ace Hardware even Walmart have cheap heat only stats that will work for you.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 08:01 PM   #29
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 27,945
Rewards Points: 7,468
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Its the new stat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 08:06 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 165
Default

opinions/suggestions on flush mounted thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
OK..I misunderstood. I thought that after the hum nothing worked anymore...my bad. What features are you looking for in a programmable thermostat? Lowes, Ace Hardware even Walmart have cheap heat only stats that will work for you.
Programmable is really my only need.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Its the new stat.
That's what I thought.

How would I check that the tstat wire is hooked up 100% correctly to the boiler? I think I mentioned earlier in the thread that the old wiring was so old that it was basically falling apart (it's shielding) in my hands so I hooked the new wiring up how I thought it went.

Advertisement

andrewjs18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RiteTemp or other Flush Mount Thermostats scootermcrad HVAC 8 11-26-2012 09:54 AM
Flush mounted roof vents Larry Steinberg Roofing/Siding 0 10-01-2011 09:54 AM
Replacement of flush mounted cutting board in kitchen counter top Humby Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 07-31-2010 02:45 PM
Flush mount an outdoor load center? wmldwilly Electrical 1 04-29-2009 07:17 PM
Flush mounted fixures Retirement Electrical 1 02-24-2009 12:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts