Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2011, 05:31 PM   #61
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


like noted maybe there isn't one...thought i saw them actually mounted on the motor body as shipped... with a cover...try that link again http://www.bestbuyheatingandaircondi...capacitors.htm

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:04 AM   #62
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
the motor is the only thing that might take oil...need a new capacitor for the supply fan availible at Granger....cheap fix.have a old toothbrush with the furnace switch off..brush the motor openings front and back of dust....might have to slide that fan section out to clean the squirrel fins if there just dusty no big deal...here's is what a capacitor looks like http://www.bestbuyheatingandairconditioning.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Category_Code=c-370vorc ..values stamped on it when you replace it...Mfd=microfarads rating, 2 wires off 2 wires on and mount it..so the constant fan was the lower setting on the fan limits thats good ... work that setting anywhere just below 150F its just making hotter air to satisfy the stat setting...quicker. when the main burner comes on that flame is one constant temp to be used according to the supply fan reaction.
I cleaned up the fan and most of the dust tonight. I oiled the motor and blower axles. The fan still seems to have difficulty starting after a stop. I cycled the power a few time and it was not consistent on starting up so I left in the continuous mode. I'm not as concerned about running the fan 24 x 7 because I just closed this little make up air inlet that is in the basement. I think that will prevent the cool air from coming back up into the house and making my heater work more than it needs too. Of course, it might also reduce the amount of fresh air that comes into the house. The fan belt is severely cracked so this weekend when I have a little more time to play around, I'll go out and grab a couple of belts. I hope HDepot sells them. I also would not mind purchasing a new motor. Where would I go to find a motor like this? This baby is old and like one of the forum members posted last week, its not grounded. The motor is plugged into one of my remaining knob and tube receptacles. I think, I will run a new circuit that has a ground terminal. I'm hoping a new motor would be made for 3 wire connection.
Motor Specs:
Model 5KH45AB1738BX
HP = 1/4
Type = KH
RPM = 1725
Current = 3.5A
Voltage = 115VAC 60Hz Single Phase
Time Rating = Cont
Temp Rise = 40C
GEI = 435

Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
I would buy a good quality Honeywell Focus Pro tstat at HDepot. A set of batteries can go 2-3 yrs on the better quality tstats. I don't run mine off 24 volts. Not hard to change batteries every 2-3 yrs and the newer ones have a LO BAT indicator. There is no specific millivolt programmable thermostat. The old mercury ones had no heat anticipator for millivolt use vs a heat anticipator for 24v use. You can use the one I told you. When you get a new furnace or heat pump they can run some more wires to the tstat and use it from 24 volts from the furnace but for now I would just use batteries. DO NOT ever use rechargeables as the voltage drops and damages them. Good Energizers is all you need.
Would this Honeywell Focus Pro tstat from HDepot be a direct replacment for my old outdated unit? I just have two wires than run down from my tstat to the furnace. I cant figure out exactly how its wired into the furnace controls. I'll have to take a few photos tomorrow and post them for you guys. There are couple of wire-nuts that connect the tstat wires to some of the furnace control wires and I can't tell where they are connected because the cables run into some flexible conduit. If the unit that you have suggested, is a direct replacement, I won't worry about it but I would like to figure out what's going on with the wiring mess.

Old Motor


Basement Make up Air Inlet for Furnace


Last edited by vcheez; 11-15-2011 at 02:21 AM.
vcheez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 06:41 AM   #63
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,818
Rewards Points: 274
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


1) Motor - HDepot may have them if not then Acklands/Graingers. Get a new pulley too. 3.5" x .5 inch shaft. Belt size may change due to diameter of new motor. Make sure the fan turns in the proper direction when done and buy a reversible motor.

You ABSOLUTELY need a grounded circuit for your new furnace so it is time to do it. Will not work properly w/o a dedicated ground as the circuit board checks for that.

2) Tstat is fine with your wires. Hook up to R and W and it max no difference which wire goes to what terminal.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:39 AM   #64
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
1) Motor - HDepot may have them if not then Acklands/Graingers. Get a new pulley too. 3.5" x .5 inch shaft. Belt size may change due to diameter of new motor. Make sure the fan turns in the proper direction when done and buy a reversible motor.

You ABSOLUTELY need a grounded circuit for your new furnace so it is time to do it. Will not work properly w/o a dedicated ground as the circuit board checks for that.

2) Tstat is fine with your wires. Hook up to R and W and it max no difference which wire goes to what terminal.
Here is a link from amazon. Do you think this one will work?
It's kinda big for my preference but its not too expensive.
http://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-TH61.../dp/B000UQ7T58
vcheez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:32 AM   #65
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,818
Rewards Points: 274
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


perfect. I sold lots of them. very easy to follow install info and programming, unlike others.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 03:59 AM   #66
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SW Ontario
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


VC,

Great thread...a very interesting read. Thanks for posting all the pictures and info.

I may have missed it but did you ever compare your $50 CO monitor to the commercial grade one with calibration gas? I'd be interested to see how accurate the cheapie is.
pete0403 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 07:30 AM   #67
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


idea on that motor prices...check the tag for that FRAME size 48Y on this one,but the mounting bracket with the clips is the frame not the plate with the bolts in it...amps are going to be higher and BX fitting into the electrical on the stat make sure it can run millivolts system 1 or 2 amps over the older one isn't going to call for major wiring update either... http://www.bestbuyheatingandaircondi..._Code=MOT6002D that fan section slides out might want to take it outside and hose it down with a dry pre spray of cleaner fantastic or something and it will look brand new..

Last edited by biggles; 11-18-2011 at 07:33 AM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 03:20 AM   #68
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
perfect. I sold lots of them. very easy to follow install info and programming, unlike others.
Hey yuri,

I bought this one instead. It's a Honeywell RTH6350. HDepot did not have the Focus line available so I bought the RTH6350 which is suppose to be a newer version. Besides, if it doesn't work, at least I can return it for a full refund. Anyways, I have attached a photo from the manual. I tried to take a photo of the actual terminal strips but I could not get my camera to focus. There are many terminals. There is currently a jumper between R and Rc. Should I disconnect the jumper when I connect my current pair conductors to W & R? Please let me know what you think.

I'm gonna hook it up tomorrow. Thx, VC

Page from Manual for RTH6350



New Thermostat
vcheez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 03:28 AM   #69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by pete0403 View Post
VC,

Great thread...a very interesting read. Thanks for posting all the pictures and info.

I may have missed it but did you ever compare your $50 CO monitor to the commercial grade one with calibration gas? I'd be interested to see how accurate the cheapie is.
Thanks. I had a great time posting and hearing the feedback from the forum members. I learned a lot and also feel a lot more safer about my furnace for the winter.

I have not yet compared the 50PPM Co vs. is my new monitor and the lower priced unit. I gave my new bottle of CO to one of my technicians and I can't find it in his service van. Thanks for reminding me. I got so excited about not detecting any CO with my new monitor that I forgot to complete my testing. I will grab the CO cylinder from work on Monday and try my experiment that I evening. I'll make sure to post the results to let you know if the low cost unit responds similarly to the commercial unit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
idea on that motor prices...check the tag for that FRAME size 48Y on this one,but the mounting bracket with the clips is the frame not the plate with the bolts in it...amps are going to be higher and BX fitting into the electrical on the stat make sure it can run millivolts system 1 or 2 amps over the older one isn't going to call for major wiring update either... http://www.bestbuyheatingandaircondi..._Code=MOT6002D that fan section slides out might want to take it outside and hose it down with a dry pre spray of cleaner fantastic or something and it will look brand new..
Thanks for the tip on the motor. It looks like you did the research for me. I have my electrical engineer buddy stopping by tomorrow morning to come help me find a substute but the motor shown in the link looks like it will work. I just wanna make sure that it will work. $186 + $34 is a lot of money for me to spend online where its hard to return items. I don't know of a local store that I can purchase a blower motor like this so I will have to make sure that to order an equivalent motor that will drop right into place.

Thx, VC

Thx, VC

Last edited by vcheez; 11-19-2011 at 03:40 AM.
vcheez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 08:57 AM   #70
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,818
Rewards Points: 274
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


- leave the jumper in place and connect to R and W

- I am in Canada but hear that Grainger(s) is a big outfit in the US to buy motors and parts from and sells to the public?
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 09:05 AM   #71
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,048
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Why not try a local electric motor shop; I googled and got
http://www.easa.com/node/912
as an example.
My local motor place sold me new blower motor much cheaper than others I saw.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 10:38 AM   #72
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


ask your engineer friend about maybe boosting the HP on the new one 1/2 hp maybe or 1/3rd little more umffff nice simple stat unit won't know itself...definitly close off that return on the basement floor so you pull the true heated space.....by the time were're done here you going to know more then we do
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 03:15 PM   #73
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,531
Rewards Points: 578
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


If you decided that you only want a temp controlled fan operation in your furnace, a single speed motor would be cheaper.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 03:02 AM   #74
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 103
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
ask your engineer friend about maybe boosting the HP on the new one 1/2 hp maybe or 1/3rd little more umffff nice simple stat unit won't know itself...definitly close off that return on the basement floor so you pull the true heated space.....by the time were're done here you going to know more then we do
My buddy was a no call no show so I didn't get too far with motor replacement today. I saw this one at the following ling that might be nice:
http://www.johnstonesupply.com/store...ods88-630.html

What would be the advantage of having greater horsepower? Please explain.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob22s View Post
Why not try a local electric motor shop; I googled and got
http://www.easa.com/node/912
as an example.
My local motor place sold me new blower motor much cheaper than others I saw.
Thanks for the tip on finding a local motor house. I didn't even think of that. There are several in my town. I'm gonna try Johnstone Supply. I hope they are opened on Saturday's but I doubt it. The store that you suggested looks good and will probably have better pricing but it is really far away from my town. I think its about a 2 hour drive to Merced from Santa Clara.

Quote:
Originally Posted by how View Post
If you decided that you only want a temp controlled fan operation in your furnace, a single speed motor would be cheaper.
I just want the new motor to operate like it does now without me having to help the motor start by spinning the axle if it needs to be restarted. I can't think of a reason for more than one speed since I currently only run the fan at one speed.
vcheez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 03:42 AM   #75
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,531
Rewards Points: 578
Default

Is this old Furnace Able to be Serviced?


Sorry..got tripped up with your starting posting of the motor running 24/7 which sounded like a 2 speed. Just go with a single speed.
You can't expect much of a lifespan out of the exchanger of a furnace of this age so I'd just stick to the hsp it came with. Ground that new motor for sure. Remember to set up the belt tension loosely (at least 2" or more of bounce on the belt) because you are only pushing air and you might as well try to keep the lateral belt pressure low for those old fan bearings. If the pulley/ motor position doesn't seem to line up with the main blower pulley then remember that the base of your new motor is offset and can be removed & turned around to provide an alternative motor position.
oh and don't oil the shaft on this furnace as it's meant as a dry slide whereas oil can mix with dust and create a binding internal mess over time that is hard on bearings, shaft & motor.
Cheers


Last edited by how; 11-20-2011 at 03:45 AM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 06:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Help! with Concord 80+ gas furnace + T-STAT joryeln HVAC 0 09-16-2009 01:23 PM
Oil furnace / tank questions... pure_energy1 HVAC 26 06-22-2009 09:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.