Now Outside, Cold Inside - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2010, 02:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

now outside, cold inside


Hello, I have a Bryant 395cav furnace & being english also no knowledge on this way of heating, just practical experience. However this one does not stay lit when the gas comes on, not often.
Replaced the over heat sensor as this was internally open circuit & also cleaned the flame sensor.
However on looking at internet problems it may be the gas valve or control circuit board, seem to not have voltage to gas valve & believe it should be 24 V ac ? Again unsure, if circuit board faulty, why will it work on self test alright but not in use ?
Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

Advertisement


Last edited by kirkbarrow.gara; 12-01-2010 at 04:33 PM.
kirkbarrow.gara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:25 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

now outside, cold inside


look through sight glass in blower door and count flashes to get code, chart should be on back of blower door ..... check this when furnace is acting up, also best to have a pro look at the heat exchanger as they are known to crack on that model

Advertisement

hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:32 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

now outside, cold inside


Sorry to be so ignorant, but as I said am english.
Have got no idea where blower door or led for error codes are.
I have been trying to work out, but no circuit diagram ,one on door just mouldy and damp/faded and new to these thing's.
Thankyou anyway
kirkbarrow.gara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 10:54 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

now outside, cold inside


Hello again, found the led for said error code's. It was on the new control board. The old one never had one on it, so suggesting I check a non-existant code led would not help. Anyway, I did solve the problem, no power supplied to the gas valve. Thank's " Mr Professional ", I won't call on your " help " again.
kirkbarrow.gara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:49 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,458
Rewards Points: 4,562
Default

now outside, cold inside


His crystal ball probably isn't working. So he was suppose to know that your board didn't have an LED how?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 06:55 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

now outside, cold inside


kirkbarrow, take it easy the guy was only trying to help. Call a HVAC pro if you want it fixed. The people on here do the best they can without seeing the equipment. It's like a Doctor diagnosing you over the phone.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:15 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

now outside, cold inside


Hello Coldiron, Sorry for appearing sarcastic, and I do not need a " Pro " to fix it. As it said in the post I put up, " The led was on the NEW board !
This means to say it was the OLD board that was not turning the gas valve on, so no gas = no heat.
But thanks for the thought, and crystal ball, thankyou too, but I would imagine a fair number still work really well with the original control board's that still have not got an led too.
kirkbarrow.gara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 08:49 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,458
Rewards Points: 4,562
Default

now outside, cold inside


Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkbarrow.gara View Post
but I would imagine a fair number still work really well with the original control board's that still have not got an led too.
And you should then also imagine that we can't know if your unit has the original board in it, if you don't tell us.

And since you failed to post the full model number of your furnace. We also can't tell what revision it is to know which board it came with. Yes, they change the boards used in the model line from time to time.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 03:21 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

now outside, cold inside


hey smart guy. your not going to get 24v to your gas valve untill the singal gets sent. so your testing it wrong you need to ohm it out to see if its good. and you most likely have other problems just to let you know, but dont go being mad at people your asking for help from. so good luck on figuring it out. and grab some extra blankets.
hvac kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 03:31 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

now outside, cold inside


Hey " hvac kid " your not reading close enough ! If ??????????
you had read closer ???????
you ! would ?????????
maybe ?????????
of read that my THIRD POST had said the NEW control board had the LED on it, so reading the THIRD POST would let you know the control board WAS the problem and also as it had the LED on it, I had now believe it or not ?????????

got HEAT.

So for all the " PRO'S " out there, being english, knowing nothing, I fixed my own furnace and NEVER PAID FOR ANY OF YOU saving my money,
average $95 call out charge before you do anything.

kirkbarrow.gara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 06:08 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,458
Rewards Points: 4,562
Default

now outside, cold inside


Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkbarrow.gara;550036

So for all the " [B
PRO'S[/B] " out there, being english, knowing nothing, I fixed my own furnace and NEVER PAID FOR ANY OF YOU saving my money,
average $95 call out charge before you do anything.

Congratulations.

Just remember. If you keep being too sarcastic. And ever need help to fix your furnace. You may burn the bridge to that "free" help that is provided by "pro" HVAC techs here.

While you may not have received the help you wanted. Thousands of others do and have.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
bbo (12-12-2010)
Old 12-12-2010, 09:15 PM   #12
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,575
Rewards Points: 1,060
Default

now outside, cold inside


what is the english word for dick??????????????? you guys do the best you can with the least amount of info from some posters and then take crap for it, go figure??????????????????
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 07:24 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,044
Default

now outside, cold inside


You're lucky for a guy who didn't even know where the blower door was.

You sure it was a heater????????????????????????

Advertisement

COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Water in Cold Water Lines ??? Superbuuck Plumbing 14 08-29-2011 01:21 PM
Need advice on cold air return mrlouie HVAC 4 10-09-2010 05:33 AM
Some walls rattle in my house if hit with something, I will explain inside posting zincmann Building & Construction 4 11-10-2008 04:05 PM
move cold air return or add extra hot air CamL HVAC 2 03-26-2008 01:43 AM
how cold is too cold for vinyl siding? THEBIGPUNN Building & Construction 1 11-22-2005 11:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts