Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 08:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Lightbulb

Normal -> IP Thermostat Wiring


Hi guys,

I'd like to replace my standard thermostat with a Filtrete 3M-50 and have a question about wiring.

My current thermostat (that was originally installed with the house) has the following wiring..

RC - red
RH - red
W - white
G - green
Y - black

I have heating and A/C - which was installed sometime later.

As per the 3M-50's manual, I need a C-wire for non-batteried power to for the unit/wifi...

I keep seeing that RC and RH are just power and in some cases jumpered.

Can I simply use the wire from one of them for C on both the HVAC and thermostat side and jumper RC and RH on the thermostat side? or can I simply draw power for C from RC or RH?

.. or does it seem that my HVAC unit needs RH and RC seperately and it'd be best for me to run a new C separately? are there any kind of gauge requirements or can I cannibalize an accessible Cat5e cable to run the C over?

Last edited by duren; 07-24-2012 at 08:16 PM. Reason: More detail
duren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:35 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

Normal -> IP Thermostat Wiring


RC and RH are for independant transformers. They would have a transformer in heating system and transformer in the cooling system. this is typical with hot water heating and forced air cooling but not always. You can't use one as you C terminal. If it works the way it is wire it the same on the new tstat and use batteries.
turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

Normal -> IP Thermostat Wiring


I see now you need a commom or c for wifi. you will need to connect a wire from the common side of your transformer to the tstat. the real question is do you actually have two transformers and if you do which one to use for the common. I would think you would use the one tied to RC but just a guess
turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
thermostat wiring rejames HVAC 11 05-02-2012 08:07 PM
Honeywell thermostat wiring wcb22 HVAC 5 01-10-2011 05:54 AM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Thermostat to Controller Wiring Molson HVAC 1 07-05-2010 06:24 PM
Unexpected wiring found on existing thermostat mportobello HVAC 12 03-30-2010 06:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.