Nordyne Furnace, Error Code: Pressure Switch Stuck Closed. - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 11:04 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


I called my local parts supplier. They wouldn't give me a price ("because we don't sell to homeowners") but they did give me a part number: 626350. Nothing else, just that number. I'm trying to track that to an actual part that maybe I can order online.

Advertisement

javagrendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:39 PM   #17
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,137
Rewards Points: 912
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


try americanhvacparts.com they seem to have a good site.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
javagrendel (03-25-2013)
Old 03-25-2013, 12:47 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by javagrendel View Post
I called my local parts supplier. They wouldn't give me a price ("because we don't sell to homeowners") but they did give me a part number: 626350. Nothing else, just that number. I'm trying to track that to an actual part that maybe I can order online.
The number they gave you looks to me like it's the limit switch in your picture not the pressure switch.


http://www.ebay.com/itm/Nordyne-6263...-/130827954839
JScotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:52 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


I know, JScotty, I'm confused by that part number too... The lady on the phone seemed quite impatient with me, so I didn't press the issue - I figured I was lucky to be getting any info at all, as I am not a licensed HVAC tech.
javagrendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:56 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


I'm not at home at the moment, but when I am, I'll look up the part number on the one that's in there now and see if I can look up a replacement. I had that info written down on a piece of paper for reference, but that was last week.
javagrendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:49 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


Thanks for the suggesting americanhvacparts.com, Yuri. I couldn't find an exact match, but I've sent them a parts request via their website.
javagrendel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 02:14 PM   #22
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,137
Rewards Points: 912
Default

Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed.


Yur Welcome.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Furnace Troubleshooting: Pressure Switch stuck on royxu HVAC 3 12-27-2011 12:31 PM
Help with my Gas furnace..Pressure switch and water?? JASPhoto HVAC 4 12-13-2010 02:43 AM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 01:59 PM
RUUD Gas Furnace Pressure Switch? erik11 HVAC 8 12-07-2006 12:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts