Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

nordyne furnace


nordyne furnace dos not blow hot air and runs every two minutes. has been cleaned and ducts insulated. It is in a trailer house. plastic windows temp is 59 degrees outside thermostate is set at 69 and it runs every two minutes to stay that temp. doesnt seem like air is very warm out of registers.


Last edited by chargingeagle; 10-06-2012 at 10:59 AM. Reason: added more info
chargingeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 11:34 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,064
Rewards Points: 20
Default

nordyne furnace


Check your thermostat for loose connections.

or try turning the thermostat up 10 degrees, and see if it runs longer.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 06:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 0
Default

nordyne furnace


if old thermostat.... might have a burnt heat anticipater.. Take cover off TT ..find small dial indicator with tiny adjustment arm..look for burn spots,,if not burnt, check adjustment of same..should be set for fuel valve amperage e.g., 0.4 etc.

If not TT then could short cycle due to restricted air flow e.g., dirty filter, A Coil, broken belt on blower, dirty blower ..inspect and clean as necessary


let us know of progress
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:43 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

nordyne furnace


its a new thermostate and filters. tri cap came in and cleaned furnace, new thermostat, insulated ducts and i replaced thermocoupler, pig tail looking thing for the pilot light. Now it seems to run fine but the air isnt as hot as it use to be and runs every two minutes.
chargingeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 05:50 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,064
Rewards Points: 20
Default

nordyne furnace


Brand and model number of thermostat. It may have its CPH set too high.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nordyne Gas furnace won't stay lit MB1 HVAC 7 11-20-2013 04:45 AM
Propane Furnace - Diminishing Gas Supply After Ignition edro HVAC 9 01-13-2012 04:24 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.