No Power To My Furnace. Can't Diagnose. - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2014, 09:08 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 104
Rewards Points: 105
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Check your T-stat wire running out to your condenser... You may have bare wire showing or grounding out on something... This would also blow your fuse.

Advertisement

a.man1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 09:24 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,405
Rewards Points: 4,462
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


If you mean 15 amp fuse, in that fuse box. Then water may have gotten into the blower motor, and be shorting out the motor.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 11:01 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If you mean 15 amp fuse, in that fuse box. Then water may have gotten into the blower motor, and be shorting out the motor.
Yes, I meant 'amp'. My brain is fried at this point, and a somewhat foreign terminology seems to have been one of the first victims.
To your comment though, it seems to me that the water was a symptom of the furnace shutdown, rather than the cause. I'm not sure at this point how to explain/justify that though really. I did not find signs of water in the blower housing, but around the outside. Besides the floor, the only signs of liquid were practically directly above the furnace switch, though I did not find signs of it in/on the switch box.
I will check the thermostat wires in the morning for signs of short. Thanks again, guys. I'll update tomorrow.
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 11:16 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 200
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


The 16 volt transformer is for a doorbell

Advertisement

hvac instructor is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should my furnace closet have a huge duct opening into the vented attic? iLikeDirt HVAC 9 04-27-2014 08:13 PM
Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed. javagrendel HVAC 21 03-25-2013 02:14 PM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 07:10 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Help! with Concord 80+ gas furnace + T-STAT joryeln HVAC 0 09-16-2009 01:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts