No Power To My Furnace. Can't Diagnose. - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2014, 08:08 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 225
Default


Check your T-stat wire running out to your condenser... You may have bare wire showing or grounding out on something... This would also blow your fuse.

Advertisement

a.man1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:24 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,352
Rewards Points: 6,098
Default


If you mean 15 amp fuse, in that fuse box. Then water may have gotten into the blower motor, and be shorting out the motor.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 10:01 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If you mean 15 amp fuse, in that fuse box. Then water may have gotten into the blower motor, and be shorting out the motor.
Yes, I meant 'amp'. My brain is fried at this point, and a somewhat foreign terminology seems to have been one of the first victims.
To your comment though, it seems to me that the water was a symptom of the furnace shutdown, rather than the cause. I'm not sure at this point how to explain/justify that though really. I did not find signs of water in the blower housing, but around the outside. Besides the floor, the only signs of liquid were practically directly above the furnace switch, though I did not find signs of it in/on the switch box.
I will check the thermostat wires in the morning for signs of short. Thanks again, guys. I'll update tomorrow.
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 10:16 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 262
Rewards Points: 242
Default


The 16 volt transformer is for a doorbell

Advertisement

hvac instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should my furnace closet have a huge duct opening into the vented attic? iLikeDirt HVAC 9 04-27-2014 07:13 PM
Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed. javagrendel HVAC 21 03-25-2013 01:14 PM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 06:10 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Help! with Concord 80+ gas furnace + T-STAT joryeln HVAC 0 09-16-2009 12:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1