Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2014, 10:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Hello all. We found water around the base of my Ducane mpga075b3b furnace today when the house heated up. The water seems to have come from the condensate tube area, but I would estimate, based on the wet carpet/laundry, that there was up words of two gallons of water. Now, I am unable to get the furnace to light. The LED indicator is solid off, which the schematic says is lack of power. The furnace has it's own switch/fuse, which are good. We have reset the power at the breaker panel as well as at the outside power panel. I have checked all the connections I can find, as well as the manual reset rollout limit switches? I've been sitting on the wet carpet, racking my brain for hours now. My wife is cranky, because we can't afford an HVAC tech, and it's 103 degrees out. Any suggestions? Much thanks in advance! -mike

Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 10:47 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,518
Rewards Points: 4,152
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Sounds like a plugged up condensate drain line.
On some units if the water backs up in the pan it shut down the unit so it does not continue to add more condensate.

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 10:51 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


I considered this, but the line, although mildew-ish, is mostly clear of blockage. I still think this may have caused the water leak, but it doesn't explain the lack of power, or does it?
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 06:09 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,979
Rewards Points: 3,628
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Did the board or transformer get wet. use a multimeter to see if you have power coming to and from the transformer.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-29-2014)
Old 07-29-2014, 08:46 AM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,787
Rewards Points: 2,712
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Check for power from the transformer and there is a fuse on the circuit board which may be blown. Take a hair dryer or heat gun and dry all the water in the electrical compartment.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-29-2014)
Old 07-29-2014, 07:47 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Update: no water appeared to have gotten to the circuit board, or any transformer there. There is also an in-line transformer away from the furnace in the basement ceiling. I have not tested this yet, or an in-line "entrance switch" on the same line. These seem to be the only connections between my furnace and my circuit breakers. I checked the circuit breakers, and they seem to be functioning fine. I verified that the fuses (2) are good, the thermostat is good, and the switch for the furnace passes a circuit continuity test, but the power wires there show no power.
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 07:53 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,511
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Besolondon View Post
Update: no water appeared to have gotten to the circuit board, or any transformer there. There is also an in-line transformer away from the furnace in the basement ceiling. I have not tested this yet, or an in-line "entrance switch" on the same line. These seem to be the only connections between my furnace and my circuit breakers. I checked the circuit breakers, and they seem to be functioning fine. I verified that the fuses (2) are good, the thermostat is good, and the switch for the furnace passes a circuit continuity test, but the power wires there show no power.
did you check the door switch on furnace botton panel to see if is working.......if the fuses are old replace them anyway...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 08:08 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


"Door switch"? I'm not sure what that is.
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 08:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,511
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Besolondon View Post
"Door switch"? I'm not sure what that is.
the bottom panel on the furnace has a switch behind it for safety and service....remove door check to see if you have power to one side of switch ...if you do... push in switch see if power moves to other side of switch.. pictures help us...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 11:28 PM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,787
Rewards Points: 2,712
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


The door switch is on the panel that covers the fan so you cannot run it w/o the panel on and suck fumes in.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 11:38 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 91
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


are u sure you're getting power at your breaker? Just because you can reset doesn't mean it is good.
a.man1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 07:54 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Update: I installed a new 16 volt transformer, but that fixed nothing. I then opened this "safety switchbox" box, and found two 15 watt fuses. One was blown. I replaced that, and turned on my power. My LED on the furnace circuit board lit up, followed by the fan motor kicking on. Shortly thereafter, the main blower kicked on, and everything went out again. I checked the new fuse that I had just replaced, and it was blown. (Note: I don't know how to upload more than one pic to a post, so I will add another shortly).
Attached Thumbnails
No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.-image.jpg  
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 07:57 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


The power at this junction is good. It splits here, and goes to a ceiling light one direction, and to the safety switch box (and ultimately to my furnace switch/circuit board) in the other direction. I don't see anything else in the line that might potentially cause a short or an overload. Sorry, but for whatever reason, these pics are upside down.
Attached Thumbnails
No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.-image.jpg  
Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:10 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,511
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


1 st get rid of that 16 volt transformer....needs to be min 24 volts...then check the main blower sound like bad motor...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:34 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

No power to my furnace. Can't diagnose.


Okay, thanks. I will try to locate a bigger transformer, but that might not happen until tomorrow. I'm not sure that I'm capable of checking that motor. If that's the next step, I may have reached the limit of my capabilities.

Besolondon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should my furnace closet have a huge duct opening into the vented attic? iLikeDirt HVAC 9 04-27-2014 08:13 PM
Nordyne furnace, error code: Pressure switch stuck closed. javagrendel HVAC 21 03-25-2013 02:14 PM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 07:10 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Help! with Concord 80+ gas furnace + T-STAT joryeln HVAC 0 09-16-2009 01:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.