Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2012, 01:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

No "hub ring" on my new furnace blower motor... Necessary?


Hi,

I bought a new motor for the squirrel cage of my furnace blower. It doesn't have a "hub ring" or "mount ring" or whatever the name is. Does it matter? Do I really need it?

Photos here:
http://www.anony.ws/Wht
http://www.anony.ws/WhG
http://www.anony.ws/WhQ

Best regards,
John

john.black158 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 03:48 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

No "hub ring" on my new furnace blower motor... Necessary?


no, it does not need it with your type of mounting.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 585
Default

No "hub ring" on my new furnace blower motor... Necessary?


Looks like the original motor had the mounting bracket welded to it. Did you buy a new mounting bracket?
Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 09:06 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

No "hub ring" on my new furnace blower motor... Necessary?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Houston204 View Post
Looks like the original motor had the mounting bracket welded to it. Did you buy a new mounting bracket?
Yes I bought a universal mounting bracket. Like the one shown in here :
http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/DAY...er-Motor-7E670

So I guess that protruding ring, on some motors, is only there for mounting. And if I'm using that universal bracket to mount the motor, it's not needed at all. Am I getting it right?
john.black158 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 09:27 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

No "hub ring" on my new furnace blower motor... Necessary?


Thank you very much for your help guys!
john.black158 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace furnace or blower agibby5 HVAC 6 07-17-2012 06:17 PM
How to change blower speed in Luxaire furnace joef2 HVAC 1 03-03-2011 10:49 AM
Trane Furnace Blower Running Nearly Continuously stephensandlin HVAC 3 01-03-2010 01:21 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
Bryant Furnace Blower Running Constantly GhostBuster HVAC 15 11-30-2008 09:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.