Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2008, 08:04 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


okay i will try that real quick i will let you know what is on the jbox so you can advise me which 2 to use to jump it. I am asuming you mean the panel the power wires are going to after they come from the safety switch on the lower door?

buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 08:26 PM   #17
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by buhler View Post
okay i will try that real quick i will let you know what is on the jbox so you can advise me which 2 to use to jump it. I am asuming you mean the panel the power wires are going to after they come from the safety switch on the lower door?
NO! CHECK J BOX FOR LOOSE NUETRAL (WHITE WIRE).

tHE PUSH BUTTON ON THE BLOWER SECTION THE BOTTOM PANEL.

REMOVE THE WIRES FROM THE SWITCH AND JOIN THE FEMALE END CONNECTORS WITH A PIECE OF METAL OR WIRE.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 08:27 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


Okay here is where the wires run to..from the safety switch they go to a box, the name on the box is "Heatcraft" model # FTC5-EH01 , on the right hand side of the box at the top it has a wire at a plug that says "Limit" , then below that on the right hand side it says "Valve". On the left hand side at the top it says "COM" and below that it says "24 vac". In the center there is 2 wires going to 2 plugs with a label over both saying "Blower" 1 goes to a plug labeled "com" and 1 goes to a plug labed "NO". From there they go up to the top of the furnace to another box it is a "Honeywell" along the right hand side of that box there are 7 wires and from the top it says:

Spark no number
TH-W #7
24V #6
24V GRD #5
Burner GRD #4
PV #3
MV/PV #2
MV #1

does that help you any?
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 08:34 PM   #19
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


THOSE ARE THE CONTROLS we'll get to those.

Listen careful now: the switch on the outside of the furnace that shuts off power, should look like a light switch. Do you have a switch like that to turn power on and off to furnace?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 08:39 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


yes i do..there is power to there and past it to the furnace
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 08:44 PM   #21
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by buhler View Post
yes i do..there is power to there and past it to the furnace

OK, the wires from the swich attach to the furnace power wire, locate the spot where the switch wires join up with the furnace wires.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 09:05 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


Okay i taced the wires into the furnace..they join up inside the furnace at the top left hand side..there they are just tied to 2 other black/white wires..they go down and into a panel by the lower motor. The white wire splits..one end goes to what looks like a coil of some sort and the other wire goes to a plug that leaves that box and heads to the motor. The black wire also splits when it enter the box...1 goes to the same coil as the white on did and the other goes to the back of a 7 wire plug area.

Last edited by buhler; 10-18-2008 at 09:08 PM.
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 09:16 PM   #23
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by buhler View Post
Okay i taced the wires into the furnace..they join up inside the furnace at the top left hand side..there they are just tied to 2 other black/white wires..they go down and into a panel by the lower motor. The white wire splits..one end goes to what looks like a coil of some sort and the other wire goes to a plug that leaves that box and heads to the motor. The black wire also splits when it enter the box...1 goes to the same coil as the white on did and the other goes to the back of a 7 wire plug area.
Are thy joined with wire nutS?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 09:25 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


with merets or i guess wire nuts..(yellow)..they both are tied with merets and head down into the furnace. The white goes straight to the lower panel, but the black of course goes to the safety panel switch and then to the lower panel also. I have good power to that point i know for sure(on the black that is)

Last edited by buhler; 10-18-2008 at 09:31 PM.
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 09:42 PM   #25
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


Turn the light switch on the furnace off. Remove the wire nut (they should unscrew).

Once you have the wires from the switch disconnected turn the switch back, check across the black and white wire. Should Be 120 volts.

Make sure of the voltage and tell me what it reads. Before you answer I want you to check the black wire from the switch to ground and tell me what it is .
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 09:54 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


it is 120V....
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:04 PM   #27
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


Reconnect the wires.

In the blower section is there a metal box with the the letters W C R Y and R.

What we are looking for here is the theromostat wire connection.

The heat wire goes to W terminal and should be white in color.
There is also a R terminal with a red thermostat wire to it.

There is a C terminal. There should be nothing connected to it unless you have air conditioning.

Locate these and tell me.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:15 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


okay there are a ton of wires and they go as follows;

"C" white wire
"W" white wire
"R" white wire
"Y" has 2 a red and black wire going to it
"G" has a white wire

yes i have central air.

somebody has had them apart as they are all marked with duct tape on each one.
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:32 PM   #29
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

no heat...help


Making progress now, good.

OK, these will tell a big part of the problem.

Make sure you reattach the Yellow wire nuts to the wire they came off.

Once you make sure they are on good and tight I want you to turn the light switch on the side of the furnace to "ON".

Push in the safety switch (might have to wedge it closed). Make sure the thermostat is turned all the way up.

With the safety swich pushed in check R to C. you should have 24volts.

Tell me when you do that.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 10:41 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

no heat...help


i have NOTHING, i checked the wires all are tight but no current


Last edited by buhler; 10-18-2008 at 10:44 PM.
buhler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Air Handler and Aux Heat kulkarni_ash HVAC 5 10-06-2008 09:05 AM
Which diagram to use on Lenox Thermostat wiring setup? Heat Pump Lenox techs needed twilightcall HVAC 1 08-13-2008 12:49 PM
New Thermostat- Heat comes on when on "Cool" daviar HVAC 3 06-29-2008 06:24 PM
Testing FuelMaster 21 Module? Heat Pump no Run. thehotrod11 HVAC 3 12-29-2007 03:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.