Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-25-2012, 11:12 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Post

no heat


Furnace will not run consistantly,it will glow for start up then go out,some times it will stay lit and most of the time it will go out,it will glow for ignition then go out,and restart.I believe its the ignition control or the integrated furnace control,(had to look that up).its a White Rodgers Model 50A50-405 120v, it says to replace with CNT1309 D340035P01,looked them up unable to find either,the light flashes 3 times at times and stays solid other times,can anyone help?


Last edited by gettoplumber; 11-25-2012 at 12:03 PM. Reason: no responses
gettoplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 02:09 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,735
Default

no heat


Look on the legend to see what 3 flashes means. Could have a safety that is doing its job.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
gettoplumber (11-26-2012)
Old 11-25-2012, 04:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

no heat


Quote:
Originally Posted by gettoplumber View Post
Furnace will not run consistantly,it will glow for start up then go out,some times it will stay lit and most of the time it will go out,it will glow for ignition then go out,and restart.I believe its the ignition control or the integrated furnace control,(had to look that up).its a White Rodgers Model 50A50-405 120v, it says to replace with CNT1309 D340035P01,looked them up unable to find either,the light flashes 3 times at times and stays solid other times,can anyone help?
3 flashes says pressure switch problem,it has been replaced,but still happens,sometimes i get different codes that flash, its not consistant. I'm thinking its a circuit in the control board problem? have looked up the part and White Rodgers says they have no such part,so it must be out dated looked up replacement and couldn't find that either.I have gone down and just moved the wires,it clicks a few times then it will start up and then shut down again,sometimes it will stay on after messin with them and most of the time it won't,haven't seen any bad connections,gas valve is good.
gettoplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 06:06 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,735
Default

no heat


Pressure switch code doesn't mean the pressure switch is the problem. It means something is preventing it from closing.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
gettoplumber (11-26-2012)
Old 11-25-2012, 06:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no heat


as beenthere says it may be something causing the pressure switch to do its job....or it may be the pressure switch itself.....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
gettoplumber (11-26-2012)
Old 11-25-2012, 06:37 PM   #6
Items wanted: Time
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 195
Default

no heat


out of 8 billion pressure switch faults, in my experience, the pressure switch has been the problem about 3 of those times.
NiNe O is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NiNe O For This Useful Post:
gettoplumber (11-26-2012)
Old 11-25-2012, 07:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no heat


well....... maybe a few more than three....I however agree many switches that were doing there job have been thrown away..... it usually is something causing it......
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
gettoplumber (11-26-2012)
Old 11-26-2012, 11:05 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

no heat


exactly just because you get a pressure switch fault doesnt mean that the pressure switch is bad it means that somthing is keeping it from closing. In my opinion your board is probably bad if your getting different codes at different intervals

bclark24 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bclark24 For This Useful Post:
gettoplumber (11-26-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisionPRO Setup Functions & Heat Pump infoskr HVAC 34 11-20-2013 04:24 PM
Heat won't stop running, just installed new thermostat NorthSidePK HVAC 28 11-01-2012 10:05 AM
dual fuel heat pump - no heat without propane sweetfarm HVAC 3 10-11-2012 08:07 AM
Comparison and Heat Pump Selection help... ChrisDIY HVAC 7 03-06-2010 08:34 PM
Heat Pump Woes Zenica HVAC 50 01-27-2009 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.