Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-12-2009, 11:16 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Share |
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


I never really realized till now, but my furnace has no cut off switch. Should I add one, and is there any specific location it needs to be in? Normally they're near the stairs to go to the basement. Do I just add it to the circuit that feeds the furnace, or does it have to be wired in any special way like through the furnace or something?

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 05:56 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,382
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


At stairs/entrance door to basement.
Add in series to circuit feeding power to the furnace.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 08:15 AM   #3
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


Cool that's what i'll do, should be fairly easy. The wall going downstairs is actually behind the furnace so I just need to add a jbox and run a short wire to a switch.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:30 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,382
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


Code technically wants the switch outside the furnace room.
But, in many areas, inspectors allow them to be just inside the door of the basement.
Can't tell you what your area allows.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:40 AM   #5
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


Think I'll be fine, as while the switch will technically be in the furnace room, it will be facing the opposite side of the wall which is the stairs area. I just need to find some kind of red "emergency" plate so people don't think it's a light switch. I've seen that happen. "every time grandma comes over the furnace stops working".
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 05:48 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


Heh I just followed the wire, turns out there is one. It's pretty much behind a shelf behind the furnace. Not the most accessible area. At least I know I have one now so I won't worry but I may consider changing it location at some point.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 06:11 PM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,898
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


Check HDepot, Rona, Canuck Tire. They may have a red cover.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 06:38 PM   #8
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,600
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


HD has the cover plates,and if you do it at the top of the stairs put it high on the wall so it doesn't get knocked off when you going down with stuff.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 07:09 PM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,898
Default

No emergency cut off switch on my furnace


Had that happen once, Buddy threw his laundry downstairs and flipped the switch. Not real happy with an emergency call out charge.

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double switch wiring rockclimber Electrical 18 03-18-2012 10:13 PM
Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch chuck2009 HVAC 4 11-02-2010 11:42 PM
Furnace Kill Switch Sophist HVAC 15 12-31-2008 12:53 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
HEIL furnace keeps kicking off reset switch sunsetacres1318 HVAC 8 11-04-2008 08:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.