Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2012, 04:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


American Standard Freedom 80 Circuit Board.
Does the circuit board control the 24 volts to the contactor on the air conditioner?

darnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:50 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


24 volts leaves the furnace on R and goes to stat..returns to furnace on Y and Y and C send 24 vac out to condensing unit... unless you have a heat pump...

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:58 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


When activating the stat for furnace fan (blower works). When fan placed on auto and turn on the a/c, the furnace fan works, but nothing is happening with the air conditioner and no 24 volts to the a/c. Have 24 volts intermittently to a/c.
darnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


you could check on the furnace for 24 volts on Y and C ... if you have steady 24 volts there... problem between furnace and condensing unit... is there 24 volts in the junction box in the condensing unit.... may be a low ambient time delay relay ,open pressure switch... check the two wires at condensing unit right where they go in...
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:07 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


No voltage on Y and C in furnace circuit board.
darnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


do the same test R to Y
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:26 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


no voltage R to Y.
darnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:32 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


you have power to furnace on I assume ie furnace door switch... you need 24 volts Y to C at furnace assuming there are wires on Y as it may just be a terminal... y from the stat may join wires to condensing unit with out being on the board you could also to speed things up join R Y and G at stat and see what happens
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
darnold (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 06:02 PM   #9
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,887
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


Quote:
Originally Posted by carmon View Post
do the same test R to Y
R and Y shouldnt show power between them,check from Y to C on the board in furnace.
If you have nothing between Y and C when stat is set to cooling check wiring between furace and stat or stat itself.
If all else fails remove the low voltage wires at the condensor and where they leave the furnace area,twist them together on 1 end and ohm the 2 wires on other end to check continuity.
The low voltage wires outside are often casualties of dogs,lawn mowers/weed wackers.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn

Last edited by plummen; 04-29-2012 at 06:07 PM.
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 06:05 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
R and Y shouldnt show power between them,check from Y to C on the board in furnace.
I asked that all ready he had none y to c so i asked to check r to y to see if stat was no good or broken wire...
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 06:10 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


Thank you for your time and information, Carmon. I must stop at this time, I will try the three wire connection.
darnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 06:15 PM   #12
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,887
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


Quote:
Originally Posted by carmon View Post
I asked that all ready he had none y to c so i asked to check r to y to see if stat was no good or broken wire...
Got it.

Last edited by plummen; 04-29-2012 at 06:43 PM.
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to plummen For This Useful Post:
darnold (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 06:22 PM   #13
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


Is your system equipped with a float safety switch, wired into the condenser line? Check your drain pan for a switch and main drain line, in case you have an in line switch.

just a short expanation; if a drain clogs and the condensate water gathers and collects then the switch, which is usually tied into the condenser line to shut said condenser off so no more condensate water can be produced, will trip. You will have fan on only while on call for cool but not the outside unit.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
darnold (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 06:25 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


that is a good thought.....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carmon For This Useful Post:
darnold (04-29-2012)
Old 04-29-2012, 06:41 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Default

no 24volts to air conditioner contactor


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
There was no need to ask him to do it in the first place,in order to show voltage you need a path back to neutral or ground.
well then i am sorry..... if I read 24 volts from r to y at furnace it tells me something.... thats what I was getting at...:whistlin g2:

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contactor problem kokerot HVAC 18 02-26-2012 10:35 AM
heat pump Trane Executive II BWD724A windswept4 HVAC 5 09-04-2011 11:27 AM
Contactor Replacement problem rickcusaf HVAC 19 06-08-2010 01:04 PM
contactor not pulling in????? help jeryfixit HVAC 7 03-30-2010 08:55 PM
Wiring of a contactor LC1D091o to a daynight switch kalulu Electrical 3 05-01-2009 02:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.