Newly Installed Thermostat Doesn't Power On - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2008, 09:23 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


Hello to all,
I am new here and have some questions.
Today I received a replacement thermostat that I ordered last week. I had to replace it because my son thought he could kick his football in the house and in doing so he broke the old one off the wall. I am renting so I bought the exact same manufacturer and model number as we had before. When he broke it off I turned off the circuit breaker, it has been off for about 4-5 days. When I received the replacement one today I unscrewed each wire individually and connected to the similar connection on the new thermostat. After making sure everything was connected as before I flipped the circuit breaker back on but the new thermostat does not power on. I get no read out on the screen and after the last step (10. Turn on power to the unit.) the instructions say "On power up, the LCD readout will display H (heat only), C (cool only), HC (One Stage Heat-One Stage Cool) or HP (Heat Pump) depending on the thermostat model." I have a volt meter and every wire is receiving power but the thermostat isn't coming on . Am I doing something wrong or is a defective unit?

Advertisement

falcon753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 11:22 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


can't tell from here.
Don't know what brand or model thermostat you have.
Or what wires you have where.
Or what wire you tested to what wire to see if you have power.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:24 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


And what's the voltage? Much more info needed...
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:56 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


I have a White wire connected to a W.
A Green wire connected to a G.
Red wire connected to an R.
Blue wire connected to a C.
And a Yellow one connected to a Y.
When I touch the Red wire with the + on my volt meter and the Blue wire with the - it reads 0. I made a mistake by saying they were getting power on my last post. sorry. I have been told that newer models A/C units have a 4 amp fuse somewhere that probably popped when it fell off the wall. I cannot find this fuse. The thermostat model is a Totaline P374-0200. My A/C unit is a Goodman. The house we are renting was built about 1 year ago.
If any other info can help I will gladly provide it if I can figure it out. Thanks
falcon753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:56 PM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


do you have a true 24Vs at the subbase from the furnace R to C,and whats the model/brand of stat,and was it an exact change-out?that 4amp fuse should be on the TR or mounted on a board but someplace within the furnace..i thought that also the football hit might of caused a short and knocked the fuse out.quick test......is go from R to G on exposed subbase for fan .....should get a spark thats 24Vs closing the relay down in the air handlers

Last edited by biggles; 10-22-2008 at 07:00 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 07:17 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


The thermostat is a Totaline model P374-0200. This was the exact same brand/model that was installed before. I have not tested any other wires as of yet. One reason is b/c I cannot find my furnace. I have only lived in this house for 3-4 months. I think it might be in my attic but I cannot get up there.
falcon753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 06:05 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


If its in the attic, there will be an access to it somewhere.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 07:45 AM   #8
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


if you have a grill in the ceiling of the attic floor its up there if you have no filter in it wonder what condition the filter inside the unit is in.if the return grill is on the lower wall below your stat or in that area it could be in a closet or the basement.you can still do that R to W jump at the subbase to see if you get a reaction.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:13 AM   #9
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


if you have renter's insurance, call a pro to find the problem and fix it. the football may have broken a wire inside the sheathing and that line is now dead? just a couple thoughts.... i don't get many.

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:33 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


Since R and C have no power and if it turns out you have no fuse it is possible you fried the transformer that supplies power to your tstat. Swapping the transformer isn't too bad just be sure there are no pinched/split wires.

Get your son a Nerf football for Christmas.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:46 AM   #11
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


wouldn't the thermostat be part of the furnace unit that he does not know where it is?
and don't forget to get the kid a Nerf baseball and a Nerf frisbee, and...and...and....
a velcro wall and suit might help keep the kid out of trouble too...... just don't forget to feed him once in a while..... lol

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 07:12 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


I know where the access is to my attic, but I don't have a ladder tall enough to crawl up there. My filters are located in the same hallway as my tstat,and they are located on the ceiling. I have checked all closets as well as my garage none containing the furnace which leads me to believe it is in the attic and the house does not have a basement.
falcon753 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 07:19 PM   #13
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


the filter on the ceiling should be a clue....
find that ladder....

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 07:24 PM   #14
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


Sounds like you need a PRO>
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 10:18 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Newly installed Thermostat doesn't power on


When there is no power ... go for the obvious ...

The thermostat does not require batteries does it?

Did you flip on the correct circuit breaker?

Another idea is you could try going to Home Depot or Lowes or the like and getting a basic thermostat there. If you can get the Home Depot thermostat to work then your "replacement" thermostat was dead on arrival.

Otherwise, as previously suggested, if you have renter's insurance ... get someone in ...

You could always contact the owner too ... s/he might be an HVAC expert?

Advertisement

TheOak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get power to a new ceiling fan? sestivers Electrical 12 04-25-2011 03:11 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 04:57 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts