Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2012, 11:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


Hello all. I moved into my first townhouse from apartments and I'd like to use my own thermostat and replace the current one that doesn't work well. I'd like some wiring advice, and also some setup advice for the various settings these things have. The unit was built in 2005 and things look modern. There is a compressor outside and what looks like a modern air handler in the crawl space. When I was down there I didn't look to see if it was gas or electric fueled for the heat. I'm also not sure if I should use the Conventional or Heat Pump key on the new base plate. I took a few pictures that should help, but I'm sure you'll need some more info so please ask Also, why isn't the blue wire hooked to the B terminal on the old plate?

Old Plate


New Plate


Old Model Number


Old on top, new on bottom

Superorb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 02:51 AM   #2
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


You did well posting the pictures. The way the old thermostat was hooked up was for a conventional system, not a heat pump. You can re wire your new thermostat exactly the same, except you can use that blue wire for a common. It will be letter "C" on your new thermostat. Just open up your air handler and make sure that the blue wire is hooked up to the "C" terminal on the circut board. Then you wont need batteries for your new stat except for power failure to keep your program settings.

thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 03:22 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,284
Rewards Points: 566
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


If you are renting, it's not yours to touch.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 06:16 AM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


always shut the power off to the air handler when moving stat wires around at the new stat...and verify where the filter is for the air handler in the ceiling ducted to the air handler and or actually inside the fan section.if you have wake/leave/return/sleep settings it's typical work the temps you want coming home and leaving.more for the heating side do you have a gas stove or gas HWH or gas meter outside....ask a neighbor
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:29 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thehvacguy View Post
You did well posting the pictures. The way the old thermostat was hooked up was for a conventional system, not a heat pump. You can re wire your new thermostat exactly the same, except you can use that blue wire for a common. It will be letter "C" on your new thermostat. Just open up your air handler and make sure that the blue wire is hooked up to the "C" terminal on the circut board. Then you wont need batteries for your new stat except for power failure to keep your program settings.
I'm going to leave out the blue wire; the same batteries have lasted me years with this stat. I'd like to avoid going into the crawl space again, I'm 6'1" and there's maybe 4' to the trusses down there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric
If you are renting, it's not yours to touch.
I already have permission from the owner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
always shut the power off to the air handler when moving stat wires around at the new stat...and verify where the filter is for the air handler in the ceiling ducted to the air handler and or actually inside the fan section.if you have wake/leave/return/sleep settings it's typical work the temps you want coming home and leaving.more for the heating side do you have a gas stove or gas HWH or gas meter outside....ask a neighbor
Of course, I thought that goes without saying There is a main gas line right next to the air handler, but I didn't trace the lines to see if any of them went into the handler. I'm going to go through the settings on the old stat and transfer those same settings onto the new stat. There was a new filter sitting on top of the air handler, so I'll assume it's down there somewhere.
Superorb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:53 AM   #6
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


What does a gas line and filter have to do with a thermostat changeout?
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:55 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thehvacguy View Post
What does a gas line and filter have to do with a thermostat changeout?
I don't know, someone brought it up so I mentioned it.
Superorb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 04:12 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


So I went into the crawl space again last night and took this picture of the system. It looks like the unit on the right is the furnace and on the left is the air handler. Is that correct? I found a model number for the unit on the left and Lennox says it's a coil, is that the air handler? No label on the unit to the right besides one to troubleshoot error codes from the lights. I'm still trying to find out if it's 90+ or 80% efficient. It's definitely a gas furnace though.

Superorb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:16 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


The air handler is the furnace. Its an 80% efficient furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:18 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The air handler is the furnace. Its an 80% efficient furnace.
Thanks! I figured it was due to the metal vents instead of the PVC in/out.
Superorb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:49 PM   #11
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

New Thermostat Wiring and Setup?


Also because there is no condensate drain on the furnace

thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
heat pump wiring problem - new thermostat tygrr94 HVAC 8 01-17-2011 08:18 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Thermostat wiring jetmanaz HVAC 1 08-09-2009 07:13 PM
Thermostat wiring advice tsugacanadensis HVAC 2 11-04-2008 07:04 AM
Which diagram to use on Lenox Thermostat wiring setup? Heat Pump Lenox techs needed twilightcall HVAC 1 08-13-2008 11:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.